Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A24 GROUP LIMITED

Company Number
03262419
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
11 October 1996 (almost 22 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 92-96 Lind Road
    Sutton
  • Surrey
  • SM1 4PL
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 78.20: Temporary employment agency activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 78.20: Temporary employment agency activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7820: Temporary employment agency activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-06-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-10-01
Previous Names
  • AMBITION RECRUITMENT SERVICES LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 11 Jul 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

44 payments from government totalling £8,435 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)

Company Addresses

Group House, 92-96 Lind Road, Sutton, Surrey, SM1 4PL

92-96 LIND ROAD, SUTTON, SURREY, SM1 4PL, United Kingdom

Public Statements

Ambition 24hours is the trading name and division of Ambition Recruitment Services Ltd. Ambition 24hours was established as a nurse’s agency...

We are committed to protecting and enhancing local and global environments and ensure that its activities are carried out in a sustainable way. To ...

Approved Government Suppliers

Official Register Entries

register id: Z8651834

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Mrs Penelope Marion Streeter controls United Kingdom flag A24 GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Oct 1996- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2017-06-06 United Kingdom flag A24 GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Oct 1996- ) controls United Kingdom flag CLARBOW LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Sep 2010- ) Share Ownership details
2016-05-06 United Kingdom flag A24 GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Oct 1996- ) controls United Kingdom flag BENGUELA COVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Dec 1936- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A24 GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Oct 1996- ) controls United Kingdom flag QA CALLING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Jul 2006- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A24 GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Oct 1996- ) controls United Kingdom flag NS HEALTH STAFFING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 21 May 2009- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A24 GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Oct 1996- ) controls United Kingdom flag LOCUM SERVICES OF THE UK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 21 May 2009- ) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-04-09 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2017-06-30 details
2017-10-10 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-10-01 with no updates details
2017-04-09 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2016-06-30 details
2017-02-24 Filing dated 24 February 2017 Second filing of Confirmation Statement dated 01/10/2016 details
2016-10-13 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-10-01 with updates details
2016-05-16 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. details
2016-04-11 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-06-30 details
2015-10-02 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-10-01 with full list of shareholders details
2015-09-28 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-09-25 details
2015-04-12 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2014-06-30 details
2015-02-05 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Patrick Mark William Rea as a director on 2015-02-05 details
2014-11-19 Filing dated 19 November 2014 Satisfaction of charge 1 in full details
2014-10-01 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-09-06 with full list of shareholders details
2014-05-06 Filing dated 6 May 2014 Auditor's resignation details
2014-04-04 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2013-06-30 details
2013-09-10 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-09-06 with full list of shareholders details
2013-04-08 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2012-06-30 details
2012-09-07 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-09-06 with full list of shareholders details
2012-04-03 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2011-06-30 details
2011-09-09 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2011-09-06 with full list of shareholders details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
78.20 Temporary employment agency activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed August 13 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf