Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACORN TRAINING CONSULTANTS LIMITED

Company Number
03182459
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
3 April 1996 (over 25 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Ian Wallis
  • Mr Ian Scott Wallis
  • Mr Roderick Hilary Brooks
  • Mr Bal Johal
  • Mr Parag Himatlal Gandesha
Registered Address
  • 1 Dunelm Rise
    Durhamgate
  • Spennymoor
  • DL16 6FS
  • England
Latest Accounts Date
2020-07-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-03-27
Previous Names
  • ACORN SKILL SHOP LIMITED
  • MONBERY LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 27 Oct 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

83 NOTTINGHAM ROAD, CODNOR, DERBYSHIRE, DE5 9RH, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z5988751

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2020-09-18 United Kingdom flag LEARNING CURVE (NE) GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Jul 2013- ) controls United Kingdom flag ACORN TRAINING CONSULTANTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Apr 1996- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2017-02-11 United Kingdom flag BABINGTON BUSINESS COLLEGE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Dec 1991- ) controls United Kingdom flag ACORN TRAINING CONSULTANTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Apr 1996- ) Share Ownership historic details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag REHAB GROUP SERVICES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Nov 1994- ) controls United Kingdom flag ACORN TRAINING CONSULTANTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Apr 1996- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details
2017-03-27 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A historic details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-10-26 Filing dated 26 October 2021 Second filing of Confirmation Statement dated 2021-03-27 details
2021-06-30 Change of accounting reference date Previous accounting period shortened from 2021-07-31 to 2021-01-31 details
2021-06-18 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-03-27 with no updates details
2021-04-22 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2020-07-31 details
2020-11-12 Filing dated 12 November 2020 Second filing for the withdrawal of a person with significant control statement details
2020-11-12 Filing dated 12 November 2020 Second filing for the notification of Learning Curve (Ne) Group Limited as a person with significant control details
2020-11-05 Give notice of change of details for relevant legal entity with significant control Change of details for Learning Curve (Ne) Group Limited as a person with significant control on 2020-10-21 details
2020-10-30 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Babington Business College Limited as a person with significant control on 2017-02-11 details
2020-10-30 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Babington Business College Limited as a person with significant control on 2020-10-21 details
2020-10-30 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Rehab Group Services Limited as a person with significant control on 2017-02-11 details
2020-10-30 Give notice of change of details for relevant legal entity with significant control Change of details for Babington Business College Limited as a person with significant control on 2020-09-18 details
2020-10-30 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Rehab Group Services Limited as a person with significant control on 2016-04-06 details
2020-10-09 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Babington House Mallard Way Pride Park Derby DE24 8GX England to 1 Dunelm Rise Durhamgate Spennymoor DL16 6FS on 2020-10-09 details
2020-10-09 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of David Marsh as a director on 2020-09-18 details
2020-10-09 Give notice of update to PSC statements Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement on 2020-10-09 details
2020-10-09 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Brenda Sophie Mcleish as a director on 2020-09-18 details
2020-10-09 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Gavin Stewart Higgins as a director on 2020-09-18 details
2020-10-09 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Learning Curve (Ne) Group Limited as a person with significant control on 2020-09-18 details
2020-10-09 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Matthew James Know as a secretary on 2020-09-18 details
2020-10-09 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Adrian Russell Fantham as a director on 2020-09-18 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
85.59 Other education n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed October 27 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf