Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

BLACKFRIARS ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

Company Number
03173991
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
15 March 1996 (over 26 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Hugh Adam Simon
Registered Address
  • Landmark 4th Floor
    78, Cannon Street
  • London
  • EC4N 6HL
  • England
Latest Accounts Date
2021-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-02-18
Previous Names
  • WESTLB MELLON ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED
  • WESTLB ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED
  • QUORUM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED
  • WESTLB QUORUM LIMITED
  • ALNERY NO. 1542 LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 20 Jul 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

WOOLGATE EXCHANGE, 25 BASINGHALL STREET, LONDON X0 EC2V 5HA

THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CENTRE, 160 QUEEN VICTORIA STREET, LONDON, EC4V 4LA, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: 1425723

register id: Z1969583

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-07-22 Mr Hugh Adam Simon controls United Kingdom flag BLACKFRIARS ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 15 Mar 1996- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-07-22 The Hamon Investment Group Limited (Singapore) controls United Kingdom flag BLACKFRIARS ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 15 Mar 1996- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-07-12 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2022-06-24 details
2022-04-29 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2021-12-31 details
2022-04-01 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2022-03-24 details
2022-02-10 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2022-01-22 with updates details
2021-12-22 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-12-21 details
2021-09-06 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-08-25 details
2021-07-22 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-06-10 details
2021-07-22 Filing dated 22 July 2021 Second filing of a statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-04-08 details
2021-05-11 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-12-31 details
2021-04-13 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-01-22 with updates details
2021-04-12 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-04-08 details
2020-12-22 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2020-11-20 details
2020-12-16 Filing dated 16 December 2020 Correction of allotment details of form SH01 registered on 16/07/20. Shares allotted on 16/06/20. Barcode X99BW54P details
2020-07-16 Filing dated 16 July 2020 Second filing of a statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2020-06-16 details
2020-06-23 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2020-06-16 details
2020-04-24 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-03-27 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of The Hamon Investment Group Limited as a person with significant control on 2020-03-27 details
2020-02-05 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-01-22 with updates details
2019-12-20 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2019-12-18 details
2019-12-10 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Thomas Douglas Tremayne Waring as a director on 2019-11-30 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
66.12 Security and commodity contracts brokerage UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies

SPECIAL PRIVATE EQUITY PARTNERS II, L.P. (Illinois (US)) historic details
SPECIAL PEP II GP INVESTORS, LLC (Illinois (US)) historic details
United Kingdom flag BNY MELLON INTERNATIONAL ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Apr 1999- ) historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 20 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up