We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

BLOCK STONE LTD

Company Number
03088841
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
8 August 1995 (about 22 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Lee O'Connor
Registered Address
  • Grant House Prospect Way
    Hutton
  • Brentwood
  • CM13 1XD
  • Essex
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 08110: Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-12-31
Previous Names
  • BLOCK STONE (ENGLAND) LTD.
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 10 Aug 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

Scotch Buff Quarry/Block Stone, Melsonby, Richmond, North Yorkshire, , England

BOLEHILL QUARRY, WINGERWORTH, CHESTERFIELD, DERBYSHIRE, S42 6RG, United Kingdom

New Pilough Quarry/Block Stone, Quarry, Stanton In The Peak, MATLOCK, Derbyshire, DE4 2NE, England

New Pilough Quarry/Block Stone, Quarry, Stanton In The Peak, MATLOCK, Derbyshire, DE4 2NE, England

UK Health & Safety Notices

IN 302440600 - You as a Quarry Operator are not managing the Quarry to ensure that persons working at heights which is likely to give rise to the h...

PN served - Extraction work from face prohibited because continued extraction could cause machine operator to be engulfed in material with possible...

PN served - Extraction work from face prohibited because continued extraction could cause machine operator to be engulfed in material with possible...

Official Register Entries

register id: Z1964143

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-07-20 United Kingdom flag GRANTS OF SHOREDITCH LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Dec 1992- ) controls United Kingdom flag BLOCK STONE LTD (United Kingdom, 8 Aug 1995- ) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-08-09 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-08-08 with no updates details
2017-01-11 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 13 in full details
2017-01-11 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 12 in full details
2017-01-11 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 1 in full details
2017-01-11 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 11 in full details
2016-12-15 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 030888410016 in full details
2016-12-15 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 14 in full details
2016-11-07 Change of accounting reference date Current accounting period extended from 2016-12-31 to 2017-06-30 details
2016-11-03 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-09-22 true Auditor's resignation details
2016-08-19 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-08-08 with updates details
2016-07-22 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Bolehill Quarry Wingerworth Chesterfield Derbyshire S42 6RG to Grant House Prospect Way Hutton Brentwood Essex CM13 1XD on 2016-07-22 details
2016-07-22 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Paul Steven Bailey as a director on 2016-07-20 details
2016-07-22 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Jonathan Andrew Gregory as a director on 2016-07-20 details
2016-07-22 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Iain Hamilton Kennedy as a director on 2016-07-20 details
2016-07-22 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Stephen John Wright as a director on 2016-07-20 details
2016-07-22 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Stephen John Wright as a secretary on 2016-07-20 details
2016-07-22 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Stephen James Mold as a director on 2016-07-20 details
2016-07-22 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Michael Denyer as a director on 2016-07-20 details
2016-05-09 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 15 in full details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
08110 Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed August 10 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf