Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

DEMOS nonprofit

Company Number
02977740
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
11 October 1994 (almost 24 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • The Rain Cloud
    76 Vincent Square
  • London
  • SW1P 2PD
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 85.59: Other education n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 85.59: Other education n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 8549: Other education n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-10-11
Previous Names
  • DEMOS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 23 Jun 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-10-11 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-06-22 Appointment of director Appointment of Alessandra Buonfino as a director on 2018-05-01 details
2018-06-22 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Elsbeth Diane Johnson as a director on 2018-05-01 details
2018-06-22 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Kieran James Brett as a director on 2018-05-01 details
2018-06-20 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Unit 1, Lloyds Wharf 2-3 Mill Street London SE1 2BD to The Rain Cloud 76 Vincent Square London SW1P 2PD on 2018-06-20 details
2018-02-12 Filing dated 12 February 2018 Resolutions details
2018-02-12 Filing dated 12 February 2018 Memorandum and Articles of Association details
2018-02-06 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Claudia Anna Wood as a secretary on 2018-01-30 details
2018-02-06 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Ms Polly Mackenzie as a secretary on 2018-01-30 details
2017-10-17 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-10-11 with no updates details
2017-10-02 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2016-10-14 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-10-11 with updates details
2016-10-10 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2015-10-26 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-10-11 no member list details
2015-10-25 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Ian Corfield as a director on 2015-10-12 details
2015-10-14 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-05-28 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Third Floor Magdalen House 136 Tooley Street London SE1 2TU to Unit 1, Lloyds Wharf 2-3 Mill Street London SE1 2BD on 2015-05-28 details
2015-02-26 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Damian Leeson as a director on 2015-02-23 details
2015-02-26 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of John Edward Knell as a director on 2015-02-20 details
2015-02-26 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Matt Nixon as a director on 2015-02-23 details
2015-01-21 Filing dated 21 January 2015 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
85.59 Other education n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries alpha

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 1042046 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 23 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf