We're hiring! See jobs and apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABOUT AFRICA LIMITED

Company Number
02940287
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
17 June 1994 (almost 24 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mrs Anne Edith Avery
Registered Address
  • C/O Oldfield & Co Basepoint Business Centre
    377 - 399 London Road
  • Camberley
  • GU15 3HL
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 79.90/9: Other reservation service activities (not including activities of tourist guides) (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 79.90: Other reservation service and related activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7990: Other reservation service and related activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-05-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-06-17
Previous Names
  • SPRUCECOURT LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 23 Feb 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2017-06-17 Mrs Anne Edith Avery controls United Kingdom flag ABOUT AFRICA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Jun 1994- ) Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-02-22 Annual Accounts Micro company accounts made up to 2017-05-31 details
2017-07-26 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Basepoint Business Centre 272 Field End Road Eastcote Middlesex HA4 9NA to C/O Oldfield & Co Basepoint Business Centre 377 - 399 London Road Camberley GU15 3HL on 2017-07-26 details
2017-07-14 Give notice of individual person with significant control Notification of Anne Edith Avery as a person with significant control on 2017-07-14 details
2017-07-13 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-06-17 with updates details
2017-02-10 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2016-05-31 details
2016-06-24 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-06-17 with full list of shareholders details
2016-02-17 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-05-31 details
2015-06-26 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-06-17 with full list of shareholders details
2015-01-12 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2014-05-31 details
2014-09-18 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Maxwelton House 41-43 Boltro Road Haywards Heath RH16 1BJ to Basepoint Business Centre 272 Field End Road Eastcote Middlesex HA4 9NA on 2014-09-18 details
2014-06-25 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-06-17 with full list of shareholders details
2013-11-25 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2013-05-31 details
2013-08-01 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-06-17 with full list of shareholders details
2013-02-21 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2012-05-31 details
2012-08-06 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-06-17 with full list of shareholders details
2012-05-24 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from the Priory Business Centre Syresham Gardens Haywards Heath West Sussex RH16 3LB on 2012-05-24 details
2012-05-19 Particulars of a mortgage or charge Particulars of a mortgage or charge / charge no: 1 details
2011-12-14 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2011-05-31 details
2011-07-19 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2011-06-17 with full list of shareholders details
2011-07-19 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mrs Anne Edith Avery on 2011-05-31 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
79.90/9 Other reservation service activities (not including activities of tourist guides) UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 20 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf