We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACADEMIA PRESS LTD.

Company Number
02936563
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
8 June 1994 (over 23 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Mahmood Yoosuf Abdulla
Registered Address
  • 492 Welford Road
    Leicester
  • Leicestershire
  • LE2 6EL
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 58110: Book publishing (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 58190: Other publishing activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-06-30
Previous Names
  • UK PROFESSIONAL BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED
  • NEWMEDIA PROMOTIONS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 22 Oct 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-06-01 Mr Mahmood Yoosuf Abdulla controls United Kingdom flag ACADEMIA PRESS LTD. (United Kingdom, 8 Jun 1994- ) Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-07-17 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-07-08 with no updates details
2017-03-17 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2016-06-30 details
2016-07-09 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-07-08 with updates details
2016-03-30 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2015-06-30 details
2015-07-07 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-06-08 with full list of shareholders details
2015-02-20 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2014-06-30 details
2014-07-05 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-06-08 with full list of shareholders details
2013-12-03 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2013-06-30 details
2013-07-04 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-06-08 with full list of shareholders details
2013-03-19 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2012-06-30 details
2012-06-22 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-06-08 with full list of shareholders details
2012-03-27 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2011-06-30 details
2011-06-19 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2011-06-08 with full list of shareholders details
2011-06-08 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Hassanain Abdulla as a director details
2011-06-08 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Mahmood Yoosuf Abdulla as a director details
2011-06-08 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Ali Abdulla as a secretary details
2011-04-13 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2010-06-30 details
2010-07-08 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Hassanain M Y Abdulla on 2010-06-08 details
2010-07-08 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2010-06-08 with full list of shareholders details
2010-07-07 Change of secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Mr Ali M Y Abdulla on 2009-08-25 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
58190 Other publishing activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details
58110 Book publishing UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed October 22 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf