We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACADEMY SPORTS LIMITED

Company Number
02847919
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
25 August 1993 (over 24 years ago)
Dissolution Date
12 December 2017
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • The Dairy House
    Moneyrow Green
  • Holyport, Maidenhead,
  • SL6 2ND
  • Berks
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 43999: Specialised construction activities (other than scaffold erection) n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-11-30
Previous Names
  • CLASSIC SPORTS LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 13 Dec 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

2 payments from government totalling £28,860

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Mr Matthew Paul Flint controls United Kingdom flag inactive ACADEMY SPORTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Aug 1993-12 Dec 2017) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 Mr Michael Paul Farthing controls United Kingdom flag inactive ACADEMY SPORTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Aug 1993-12 Dec 2017) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-12-12 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1003) Final Gazette dissolved via voluntary strike-off details
2017-09-26 First notification of strike-off in London Gazette (Section 1003) First Gazette notice for voluntary strike-off details
2017-09-13 Striking off application by a company Application to strike the company off the register details
2017-03-20 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2016-11-30 details
2017-01-20 Filing dated 20 January 2017 Change of name notice details
2016-09-19 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-08-25 with updates details
2016-05-10 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2015-11-30 details
2015-09-14 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-08-25 with full list of shareholders details
2015-04-28 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2014-11-30 details
2014-09-11 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-08-25 with full list of shareholders details
2014-05-16 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2013-11-30 details
2013-09-16 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-08-25 with full list of shareholders details
2013-05-22 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2012-11-30 details
2012-09-14 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-08-25 with full list of shareholders details
2012-05-14 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2011-11-30 details
2011-09-05 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2011-08-25 with full list of shareholders details
2011-03-30 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2010-11-30 details
2010-09-01 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2010-08-25 with full list of shareholders details
2010-08-31 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Michael Paul Farthing on 2009-10-01 details
2010-04-19 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2009-11-30 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
43999 Specialised construction activities (other than scaffold erection) n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed December 13 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf