Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABSL POWER SOLUTIONS LTD

Company Number
02840892
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
30 July 1993 (over 25 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
ENERSYS DELAWARE LLC III
Registered Address
  • Building F4 Culham Science Centre
    Culham
  • Abingdon
  • OX14 3ED
  • Oxfordshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 27.20: Manufacture of batteries and accumulators (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 27.20: Manufacture of batteries and accumulators (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 2720: Manufacture of batteries and accumulators (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-07-30
Previous Names
  • AEA TECHNOLOGY BATTERY SYSTEMS LIMITED
  • DSB SPECIAL BATTERIES LIMITED
  • CURSITOR (ONE HUNDRED AND ELEVEN) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 5 Nov 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

DENCHI HOUSE, THURSO BUSINESS PARK, THURSO, CAITHNESS, KW14 7XW, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z7617708

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ENERSYS HOLDINGS UK LTD (United Kingdom, 6 Mar 2002- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABSL POWER SOLUTIONS LTD (United Kingdom, 30 Jul 1993- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-08-01 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-07-30 with no updates details
2018-01-30 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-03-31 details
2017-08-07 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-07-30 with updates details
2017-02-07 Appointment of director Appointment of Henry Stratton-Brown as a director on 2017-02-02 details
2017-02-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Anthony Hurt Jowett as a director on 2017-02-01 details
2017-01-11 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-03-31 details
2016-08-03 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-07-30 with updates details
2016-07-20 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr David Smart as a director on 2016-06-09 details
2016-07-05 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Myles Jones as a director on 2016-06-09 details
2016-03-30 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Todd Michael Sechrist on 2016-03-01 details
2016-01-25 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-03-31 details
2016-01-07 Appointment of director Appointment of Todd Michael Sechrist as a director on 2015-12-16 details
2016-01-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Richard William Zuidema as a director on 2015-12-15 details
2015-08-04 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-07-30 with full list of shareholders details
2015-01-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-03-31 details
2014-08-01 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-07-30 with full list of shareholders details
2014-03-20 Appointment of director Appointment of Myles Jones as a director details
2014-03-20 Appointment of director Appointment of Anthony Hurt Jowett as a director details
2014-03-19 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Maine as a director details
2014-03-19 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Nicholas Russel as a director details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
27.20 Manufacture of batteries and accumulators UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies alpha

United States flag ENERSYS DELAWARE LLC III (Delaware (US), 23 Jul 2009- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed November 5 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf