We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACADEMY LEISURE LIMITED

Company Number
02808170
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
8 April 1993 (over 24 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Beckwith Health Club Central House
    Otley Road
  • Harrogate
  • HG3 1UF
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 68100: Buying and selling of own real estate (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 68209: Letting and operating of own or leased real estate (other than Housing Association real estate and conference and exhibition services) n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Previous Names
  • THE ACADEMY (HARROGATE) LIMITED
  • NEMATE LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 15 Nov 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Mr Mark Simon Silver controls United Kingdom flag ACADEMY LEISURE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 8 Apr 1993- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 Mrs Tina Louise Silver controls United Kingdom flag ACADEMY LEISURE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 8 Apr 1993- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ACAD HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Jan 2006- ) controls United Kingdom flag ACADEMY LEISURE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 8 Apr 1993- ) Share Ownership details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ACADEMY LEISURE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 8 Apr 1993- ) controls United Kingdom flag THE ACADEMY (HARROGATE) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Jan 1994- ) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-08-04 Change of accounting reference date Previous accounting period shortened from 2017-12-31 to 2017-07-31 details
2017-08-04 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from The Academy Oakdale Place Harrogate HG1 2LA to Beckwith Health Club Central House Otley Road Harrogate HG3 1UF on 2017-08-04 details
2017-08-04 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Andrea Louise Hicks as a secretary on 2017-08-01 details
2017-08-04 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 8 in full details
2017-07-28 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-07-28 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 31/12/16 details
2017-07-28 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 31/12/16 details
2017-07-28 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 31/12/16 details
2017-05-17 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 7 in full details
2017-05-17 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 5 in full details
2017-05-17 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 6 in full details
2017-05-10 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 4 in full details
2017-04-21 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-04-08 with updates details
2016-10-06 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 31/12/15 details
2016-10-06 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-09-06 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 31/12/15 details
2016-09-06 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 31/12/15 details
2016-08-16 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 31/12/15 details
2016-04-20 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-04-08 with full list of shareholders details
2015-09-01 Filing dated 1 September 2015 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 31/12/14 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
68209 Letting and operating of own or leased real estate (other than Housing Association real estate and conference and exhibition services) n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details
68100 Buying and selling of own real estate UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed November 15 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf