Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACADEMY SIGNS LIMITED

Company Number
02755795
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
14 October 1992 (about 26 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Unit 6 Metro Triangle, Mount Street
    Nechells
  • Birmingham
  • B7 5QT
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 32.99: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 32.99: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 3290: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-11-04
Previous Names
  • LATANMELL LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 5 Nov 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

Units 6&7 Metro Triangle Ind E, Building 900, Central Milton Keynes, , England

UK Health & Safety Notices

8 Nov 2007 Building 900, Central Milton Keynes 1 PN relating to work at height, on the canopy above the front door, without any fall prevention/a...

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-07-01 Mr Stephen Michael Shepherd controls United Kingdom flag ACADEMY SIGNS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Oct 1992- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-07-01 United Kingdom flag ACADEMY (HOLDINGS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Oct 1995- ) controls United Kingdom flag ACADEMY SIGNS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Oct 1992- ) Share Ownership details
2016-07-01 Mr Gary Andrew Burbidge controls United Kingdom flag ACADEMY SIGNS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Oct 1992- ) Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-11-02 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-11-02 with updates details
2018-08-07 Annual Accounts Unaudited abridged accounts made up to 2017-12-31 details
2017-11-27 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-11-04 with updates details
2017-11-07 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Stephen Michael Shepherd on 2017-11-07 details
2017-11-07 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Gary Andrew Burbidge on 2017-11-07 details
2017-11-07 Change of secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Mr Stephen Michael Shepherd on 2017-11-07 details
2017-09-12 Annual Accounts Unaudited abridged accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2016-11-10 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-11-04 with updates details
2016-09-08 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 2 in full details
2016-06-27 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 027557950003, created on 2016-06-13 details
2016-06-08 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2015-12-04 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Unit 6 Metro Triangle Mount Street Nechells Birmingham B7 5SU to Unit 6 Metro Triangle, Mount Street Nechells Birmingham B7 5QT on 2015-12-04 details
2015-12-04 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-11-04 with full list of shareholders details
2015-07-20 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-03-20 Filing dated 20 March 2015 Satisfaction of charge 1 in full details
2014-12-10 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-11-04 with full list of shareholders details
2014-09-29 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2013-11-29 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-11-04 with full list of shareholders details
2013-07-24 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2012-12-31 details
2013-01-07 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-11-04 with full list of shareholders details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
32.99 Other manufacturing n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed November 5 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf