Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

BBC MEDIA ACTION (INDIA) LIMITED

Company Number
02746733
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
11 September 1992 (almost 26 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Broadcasting House
    Portland Place
  • London
  • W1A 1AA
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 85.59: Other education n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 85.59: Other education n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 8549: Other education n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-09-04
Previous Names
  • BBC WST LIMITED
  • BBC MPM LTD
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 17 May 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Branches alpha

India flag branch BBC MEDIA ACTION (INDIA) LIMITED (India, 3 May 2007- ) details

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-05-16 United Kingdom flag nonprofit BBC MEDIA ACTION (United Kingdom, 26 Feb 1998- ) controls United Kingdom flag BBC MEDIA ACTION (INDIA) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Sep 1992- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-12-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Richard William Dawkins as a director on 2017-12-12 details
2017-12-13 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Cutler Mcculloch as a director on 2017-12-12 details
2017-09-14 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-03-31 details
2017-09-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-09-04 with no updates details
2016-09-13 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-03-31 details
2016-09-06 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-04 with updates details
2016-01-04 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-03-31 details
2015-09-17 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-04 with full list of shareholders details
2015-05-11 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Richard Peter Thomas as a director on 2015-05-11 details
2015-05-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Alison Clare Woodhams as a director on 2015-05-06 details
2014-12-23 Filing dated 23 December 2014 details
2014-12-19 Filing dated 19 December 2014 details
2014-12-04 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-03-31 details
2014-09-09 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-09-04 with full list of shareholders details
2013-12-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-03-31 details
2013-12-05 Filing dated 5 December 2013 Resolutions details
2013-09-12 Certificate of Incorporation on Change of Name Certificate of change of name details
2013-09-12 Filing dated 12 September 2013 Change of name notice details
2013-09-04 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-09-04 with full list of shareholders details
2012-12-18 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2012-03-31 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
85.59 Other education n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries alpha

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 1121665 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 22 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf