Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

RELX GROUP PLC

Company Number
02746616
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
11 September 1992 (almost 30 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 1-3 Strand
    London
  • WC2N 5JR
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2021-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-06-14
Previous Names
  • REED ELSEVIER GROUP PLC
  • REED ELSEVIER PLC
  • AFTERTRAVEL LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 28 Jun 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

1-3 Strand, London WC2N 5JR, GB

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RELX PLC (United Kingdom, 28 May 1903- ) controls United Kingdom flag RELX GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 11 Sep 1992- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-12-21 United Kingdom flag RELX GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 11 Sep 1992- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive ELSEVIER LIFE SCIENCES IP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 21 Dec 2016-31 May 2022) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RELX GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 11 Sep 1992- ) controls United Kingdom flag RELX (HOLDINGS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 May 2006- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RELX GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 11 Sep 1992- ) controls United Kingdom flag REV VENTURE PARTNERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Jun 2001- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-12-21 United Kingdom flag RELX GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 11 Sep 1992- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive ELSEVIER LIFE SCIENCES IP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 21 Dec 2016-31 May 2022) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-06-27 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2022-06-14 with no updates details
2022-05-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2021-12-31 details
2021-11-16 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Simon John Pereira as a secretary on 2021-11-15 details
2021-11-16 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Adam David Christopher Westley as a secretary on 2021-11-15 details
2021-06-22 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-06-14 with updates details
2021-05-06 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-12-31 details
2020-10-06 Notice of particulars of variation of rights attached to shares Particulars of variation of rights attached to shares details
2020-10-06 Notice of name or other designation of class of shares Change of share class name or designation details
2020-10-02 Filing dated 2 October 2020 Resolutions details
2020-10-02 Filing dated 2 October 2020 Memorandum and Articles of Association details
2020-06-22 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-06-15 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-06-14 with no updates details
2019-09-02 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Alan William Mcculloch as a secretary on 2019-08-30 details
2019-08-05 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Simon John Pereira as a secretary on 2019-08-01 details
2019-06-25 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-12-31 details
2019-06-19 Give notice of change of details for relevant legal entity with significant control Change of details for Relx Plc as a person with significant control on 2018-09-08 details
2019-06-18 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-06-14 with updates details
2018-09-19 Notice of name or other designation of class of shares Change of share class name or designation details
2018-09-10 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Alan William Mcculloch as a secretary on 2018-09-08 details
2018-09-10 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Marike Van Lier Lels as a director on 2018-09-08 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
70.10 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies

United Kingdom flag RELX PLC (United Kingdom, 28 May 1903- ) details
United Kingdom flag RELX PLC (United Kingdom, 28 May 1903- ) details
United Kingdom flag RELX PLC (United Kingdom, 28 May 1903- ) details
United Kingdom flag RELX PLC (United Kingdom, 28 May 1903- ) details
United Kingdom flag RELX PLC (United Kingdom, 28 May 1903- ) details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9 2014-01-07 2020-08-14 historic details
Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9 2007-01-30 2013-09-06 historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 28 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up