Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ASTRAZENECA PLC

Company Number
02723534
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
17 June 1992 (almost 30 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 1 Francis Crick Avenue
    Cambridge Biomedical Campus
  • Cambridge
  • CB2 0AA
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2020-12-31
Previous Names
  • ZENECA GROUP PLC
  • HACKPLIMCO (NO. FIVE) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
  • ICI BIOSCIENCE PLC
  • HACKPLIMCO (NO.FIVE) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 19 May 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

2 KINGDOM STREET, LONDON, W2 6BD, United Kingdom

15 Stanhope Gate, London W1Y 6LN, GB

Official Register Entries

register id: Z7255245

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ASTRAZENECA PLC (United Kingdom, 17 Jun 1992- ) controls United Kingdom flag ASTRAZENECA US INVESTMENTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Jul 2002- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ASTRAZENECA PLC (United Kingdom, 17 Jun 1992- ) controls United Kingdom flag ASTRAZENECA INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 30 Nov 2007- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-05-17 Filing dated 17 May 2022 Resolutions details
2022-05-11 Filing dated 11 May 2022 Resolutions details
2022-05-09 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2022-04-27 details
2022-04-11 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2022-03-30 details
2022-03-10 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2022-03-02 details
2022-02-10 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2022-02-02 details
2022-01-11 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-12-22 details
2021-12-08 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-11-08 details
2021-11-15 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-11-03 details
2021-10-11 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-09-15 details
2021-09-06 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-08-25 details
2021-08-28 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-07-21 details
2021-08-17 Appointment of director Appointment of Andreas Rummelt as a director on 2021-08-01 details
2021-08-17 Appointment of director Appointment of Aradhana Sarin as a director on 2021-08-01 details
2021-08-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Marc Pierre Jean Dunoyer as a director on 2021-08-01 details
2021-08-02 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-07-14 details
2021-07-02 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-06-09 details
2021-06-10 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2020-12-31 details
2021-05-27 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-05-15 with no updates details
2021-05-27 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-05-12 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
72.11 Research and experimental development on biotechnology UK SIC Classification 2007 details
46.46 Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods UK SIC Classification 2007 details
21.20 Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations UK SIC Classification 2007 details
21.10 Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Subsidiaries

MedImmune, LLC details
Sweden flag AstraZeneca International Holdings Aktiebolag (Sweden) details
United Kingdom flag ASTRAZENECA INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 30 Nov 2007- ) details
United Kingdom flag ASTRAZENECA TREASURY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 18 Mar 1994- ) details
Puerto Rico flag IPR PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (Puerto Rico, 22 Oct 1985- ) details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
ASTRAZENECA United States Patent and Trademark Office 1, 2, 9, 10, 29, 41, 42 2006-06-13 details
AZ Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 1, 5, 42, 10, 29, 35, 36, 39, 41 2005-12-13 details
ASTRAZENECA United States Patent and Trademark Office 5 2002-12-17 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 19 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up