[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

OVO (S) GAS LIMITED

Company Number
02716495
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
20 May 1992 (over 29 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 1 Rivergate Temple Quay
  • Bristol
  • BS1 6ED
  • England
Latest Accounts Date
2020-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-11-01
Previous Names
  • SOUTHERN ELECTRIC GAS LIMITED
  • SOUTHERN AND PHILLIPS GAS LIMITED
  • JOINTEXCESS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 1 Jul 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

48 payments from government totalling £7,259 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)

Official Register Entries

register id: Z5832257

Company Addresses

55 VASTERN ROAD, READING, BERKSHIRE, RG1 8BU, United Kingdom

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2020-01-15 Shiftrco123 Ltd (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag OVO (S) GAS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 May 1992- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2018-04-01 United Kingdom flag SSE PLC (United Kingdom, 1 Apr 1989- ) controls United Kingdom flag OVO (S) GAS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 May 1992- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details
2018-05-14 Shiftrco123 Ltd (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag OVO (S) GAS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 May 1992- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SSE ENERGY SUPPLY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 22 Apr 1999- ) controls United Kingdom flag OVO (S) GAS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 May 1992- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-06-30 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-06-16 with no updates details
2021-04-17 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-03-31 details
2021-03-18 Change of accounting reference date Previous accounting period shortened from 2021-03-31 to 2020-12-31 details
2021-01-25 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr William Thomas Castell as a director on 2021-01-18 details
2021-01-20 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Anthony Edward Keeling as a director on 2021-01-15 details
2021-01-19 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Stephen James Fitzpatrick as a director on 2021-01-18 details
2021-01-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Raman Bhatia as a director on 2021-01-18 details
2020-11-13 Give notice of change of details for relevant legal entity with significant control Change of details for Ovo (S) Energy Services Limited as a person with significant control on 2020-01-15 details
2020-10-05 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 027164950003, created on 2020-10-01 details
2020-08-21 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-06-16 with updates details
2020-08-21 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Ovo (S) Energy Services Limited as a person with significant control on 2020-01-15 details
2020-08-17 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Sse Energy Services Group Limited as a person with significant control on 2020-01-15 details
2020-08-11 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 027164950002, created on 2020-08-06 details
2020-01-28 Filing dated 28 January 2020 Resolutions details
2020-01-28 Filing dated 28 January 2020 Memorandum and Articles of Association details
2020-01-27 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 027164950001, created on 2020-01-22 details
2020-01-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Adrian James Letts as a director on 2020-01-16 details
2020-01-21 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Stephen Alexander Forbes as a director on 2020-01-15 details
2020-01-21 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Vincent Casey as a secretary on 2020-01-15 details
2020-01-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Vincent Francis Casey as a director on 2020-01-15 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
35.22 Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 1 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf