Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ALLEN & OVERY (LEGAL ADVISERS) LIMITED

Company Number
02704700
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
7 April 1992 (about 30 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • One
    Bishops Square
  • London
  • E1 6AD
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2021-04-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-03-29
Previous Names
  • A & O (LEGAL ADVISERS) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 5 Apr 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ALLEN & OVERY LLP (United Kingdom, 30 Jan 2004- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALLEN & OVERY (LEGAL ADVISERS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Apr 1992- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ALLEN & OVERY (LEGAL ADVISERS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Apr 1992- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALLEN & OVERY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 28 Aug 1987- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ALLEN & OVERY (LEGAL ADVISERS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Apr 1992- ) controls United Kingdom flag A&O (LEGAL ADVISERS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Nov 2011- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ALLEN & OVERY (LEGAL ADVISERS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Apr 1992- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALLEN & OVERY LEGAL SERVICES (United Kingdom, 18 Nov 1993- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ALLEN & OVERY (LEGAL ADVISERS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Apr 1992- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALLEN & OVERY (HOLDINGS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Dec 2010- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ALLEN & OVERY (LEGAL ADVISERS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Apr 1992- ) controls United Kingdom flag FLEETSIDE LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE SERVICES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Nov 1979- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-04-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2022-03-29 with no updates details
2021-10-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2021-04-30 details
2021-10-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Richard William Lionel Cranfield as a director on 2021-09-30 details
2021-10-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Richard Kimberley John Browne as a director on 2021-09-30 details
2021-04-09 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-03-29 with no updates details
2020-10-12 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-04-30 details
2020-05-11 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Gareth David Price as a director on 2020-05-01 details
2020-05-07 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Andrew Mark Ballheimer as a director on 2020-04-30 details
2020-04-01 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-03-29 with no updates details
2019-09-12 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-04-30 details
2019-04-09 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-03-29 with no updates details
2018-10-08 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-04-30 details
2018-04-06 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-03-29 with updates details
2017-10-10 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-04-30 details
2017-03-29 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-03-29 with updates details
2016-10-17 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-04-30 details
2016-05-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Andrew Mark Ballheimer as a director on 2016-05-01 details
2016-05-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of David Howard Morley as a director on 2016-04-30 details
2016-04-13 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-03-29 with full list of shareholders details
2016-03-16 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Willem Michel Georges Clara Dejonghe on 2013-09-01 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
74.99 Non-trading company UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 5 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up