STOP PRESS! OpenCorporates wins Best Open Data Business award

MEARS LIMITED

Company Number
02519234
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
6 July 1990 (over 25 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 1390 Montpellier Court
    Gloucester Business Park,
  • Brockworth, Gloucester
  • GL3 4AH
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 43390: Other building completion and finishing (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2014-12-31
Previous Names
  • MEARS SOCIAL HOUSING LIMITED
  • MEARS BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED
  • STRONGDALE LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 28 Jan 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

946 payments from government totalling £2,087,438 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)

Company Addresses

HQ/Montpellier Court/Mears Ltd, Durham Way South, Newton Aycliffe,

HQ/Arkwright Way/Mears Ltd, Mears Ltd, Glasgow, , Scotland

1390 MONTPELLIER COURT, BROCKWORTH BUSINESS PARK, GLOUCESTER, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, GL3 4AH, United Kingdom

UK Health & Safety Notices

Mears Limited Prohibition Notice work at height. Refurb initiative. Ceiling fitter (sub-contractor) using 6 metre tower scaffold with only half hei...

22/02/2011 Butterbiggans Road Glasgow PN Unsafe access to chimney head. Prohibition Notice issued to prevent workers climbing exterior of scaffold...

Official Register Entries

register id: Z9959335

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2015-07-13 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-07-06 with full list of shareholders details
2015-04-23 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-01-09 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Colin Edward Middlemass as a director on 2015-01-07 details
2014-07-09 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-07-06 with full list of shareholders details
2014-07-09 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-07-06 with full list of shareholders details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
43390 Other building completion and finishing UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed January 28 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf