Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACADEMY GROUP LIMITED

Company Number
02512321
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
15 June 1990 (about 28 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • The Atrium
    Southern Gate
  • Chichester
  • PO19 8SQ
  • West Sussex
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 74.99: Non-trading company (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 74.9: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 749: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-04-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-06-15
Previous Names
  • PRECIS (1019) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 19 Jun 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag WILEY EUROPE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Oct 1988- ) controls United Kingdom flag ACADEMY GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 15 Jun 1990- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-06-18 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-06-15 with no updates details
2018-01-30 Annual Accounts Unaudited abridged accounts made up to 2017-04-30 details
2017-06-15 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-06-15 with updates details
2016-12-15 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2016-04-30 details
2016-07-11 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Philip Kisray as a director on 2016-06-01 details
2016-07-11 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Ian Jeremy Garrard as a director on 2016-05-31 details
2016-06-17 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-06-15 with full list of shareholders details
2016-01-04 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-04-30 details
2015-06-19 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-06-15 with full list of shareholders details
2015-04-14 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Stephen Michael Smith as a director on 2015-04-13 details
2015-01-05 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2014-04-30 details
2014-06-17 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-06-15 details
2014-01-06 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2013-04-30 details
2013-06-21 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-06-15 with full list of shareholders details
2013-01-23 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2012-04-30 details
2012-06-20 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-06-15 with full list of shareholders details
2012-02-23 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Ms Ursula D'arcy on 2012-02-23 details
2012-02-23 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Stephen Michael Smith on 2012-02-23 details
2012-02-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Christopher Dicks as a director details
2012-02-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Ian Garrard as a director details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
74.99 Non-trading company UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 19 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf