Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

PEARSON BOOKS LIMITED

Company Number
02512075
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
14 June 1990 (over 31 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
PEARSON PLC
Registered Address
  • 80 Strand
    London
  • WC2R 0RL
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2020-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-02-01
Previous Names
  • DORLING KINDERSLEY HOLDINGS LIMITED
  • PRECIS (1021) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 13 Oct 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag PEARSON PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1897- ) controls United Kingdom flag PEARSON BOOKS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Jun 1990- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-10-12 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 31/12/20 details
2021-10-12 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2020-12-31 details
2021-10-12 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 31/12/20 details
2021-10-12 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 31/12/20 details
2021-08-29 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-08-20 with no updates details
2021-08-11 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr James John Tod Kelly as a director on 2021-07-30 details
2021-08-11 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Suzanne Margaret Brennan as a director on 2021-07-30 details
2021-02-01 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-02-01 with no updates details
2020-10-29 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Graeme Stuart Baldwin as a secretary on 2020-10-01 details
2020-10-27 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Stephen Andrew Jones as a secretary on 2020-09-30 details
2020-10-18 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 31/12/19 details
2020-10-18 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 31/12/19 details
2020-10-18 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-10-18 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 31/12/19 details
2020-08-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Lynsey Found as a director on 2020-08-01 details
2020-08-05 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Andrew John Midgley as a director on 2020-07-31 details
2020-05-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Suzanne Margaret Brennan as a director on 2020-04-24 details
2020-05-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Sally Kate Miranda Johnson as a director on 2020-04-24 details
2020-02-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-02-01 with no updates details
2019-09-18 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 31/12/18 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
58.11 Book publishing UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies

United Kingdom flag PEARSON PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1897- ) details
United Kingdom flag PEARSON PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1897- ) details
United Kingdom flag PEARSON PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1897- ) details
United Kingdom flag PEARSON PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1897- ) details
United Kingdom flag PEARSON PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1897- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed October 13 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf