STOP PRESS! UK Beneficial Ownership Info now in OpenCorporates

BCU ENTERPRISE LIMITED nonprofit

Company Number
02416968
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
25 August 1989 (over 27 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Birmingham City University University House
    15 Bartholomew Row
  • Birmingham
  • B5 5JU
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 72190: Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 72200: Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 85421: First-degree level higher education (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 85422: Post-graduate level higher education (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-07-31
Previous Names
  • UCE ENTERPRISE LIMITED
  • UCE (COMMERCIAL) LIMITED
  • BIRMINGHAM POLYTECHNIC (ENTERPRISES) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 9 Nov 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

C/O BIRMINGHAM CITY UNIVERSITY, CITY NORTH CAMPUS, PERRY BARR, BIRMINGHAM, B42 2SU, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z7788415

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-08-25 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-11-08 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr David Roy Wilkin as a director on 2016-11-01 details
2016-10-13 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Professor Julian Beer on 2016-09-16 details
2016-08-25 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-08-25 with updates details
2016-06-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Richard Charles Spilsbury as a director on 2016-06-03 details
2016-06-15 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Christine Margaret Abbott as a secretary on 2016-06-05 details
2016-06-15 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Ms Karen Stephenson as a secretary on 2016-06-06 details
2015-12-22 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-07-31 details
2015-09-16 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Professor Julian Beer on 2015-09-16 details
2015-09-16 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-08-25 no member list details
2015-09-16 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Professor Julian Beer on 2015-09-16 details
2015-09-16 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-08-25 no member list details
2015-09-14 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Professor Bashir Marhoul on 2015-09-14 details
2015-09-14 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Professor Bashir Marhoul on 2015-09-14 details
2015-08-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Professor Bashir Marhoul as a director on 2015-08-01 details
2015-08-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Professor Bashir Marhoul as a director on 2015-08-01 details
2015-05-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Professor Julian Beer as a director on 2015-04-23 details
2015-05-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Professor Julian Beer as a director on 2015-04-23 details
2015-04-22 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-07-31 details
2015-04-22 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-07-31 details
2015-03-18 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Paul Crago Ivey as a director on 2014-10-31 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
72200 Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities UK SIC Classification 2007 details
85422 Post-graduate level higher education UK SIC Classification 2007 details
72190 Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering UK SIC Classification 2007 details
85421 First-degree level higher education UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed December 8 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf