Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABERDEEN SPECSAVERS LIMITED

Company Number
02378020
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
2 May 1989 (over 29 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Forum 6, Parkway
    Solent Business Park Whiteley
  • Fareham
  • PO15 7PA
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 47.78/9: Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (other than by opticians or commercial art galleries), n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 47.78/2: Retail sale by opticians (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 47.78: Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 4773: Other retail sale of new goods in specialized stores (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-09-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-08-24
Previous Names
  • ABERDEEN VISIONPLUS LIMITED
  • OLMINO LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 21 Jul 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Mr Douglas John David Perkins controls United Kingdom flag ABERDEEN SPECSAVERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 May 1989- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 Mrs Mary Lesley Perkins controls United Kingdom flag ABERDEEN SPECSAVERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 May 1989- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 Mr Douglas John David Perkins controls United Kingdom flag ABERDEEN SPECSAVERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 May 1989- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights historic details
2016-04-06 Mrs Mary Lesley Perkins controls United Kingdom flag ABERDEEN SPECSAVERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 May 1989- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights historic details
2016-04-06 Mr Douglas John David Perkins controls United Kingdom flag ABERDEEN SPECSAVERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 May 1989- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights historic details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-07-20 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 28/02/18 details
2018-07-20 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 28/02/18 details
2018-07-09 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Tom Donald Edmond Simpson as a director on 2018-03-28 details
2018-05-30 Change of accounting reference date Previous accounting period extended from 2017-09-30 to 2018-02-28 details
2018-02-07 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Mary Lesley Perkins as a person with significant control on 2018-01-31 details
2018-02-07 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Specsavers Uk Holdings Limited as a person with significant control on 2018-01-31 details
2018-02-07 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Douglas John David Perkins as a person with significant control on 2018-01-31 details
2017-09-26 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-09-26 with updates details
2017-07-10 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2016-09-30 details
2016-09-27 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-27 with updates details
2016-09-21 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-21 with updates details
2016-09-20 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-20 with updates details
2016-07-05 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2015-09-30 details
2016-03-23 Filing dated 23 March 2016 Auditor's resignation details
2015-11-24 Filing dated 24 November 2015 Auditor's resignation details
2015-11-06 Filing dated 6 November 2015 Auditor's resignation details
2015-10-01 Filing dated 1 October 2015 Auditor's resignation details
2015-09-16 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2014-09-30 details
2015-09-07 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-08-24 with full list of shareholders details
2014-09-04 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-08-24 with full list of shareholders details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
47.78/2 Retail sale by opticians UK SIC Classification 2007 details
47.78/9 Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (other than by opticians or commercial art galleries), n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 21 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf