We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED

Company Number
02366949
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
1 April 1989 (almost 28 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 304 Bridgewater Place
    Birchwood Park
  • Warrington
  • WA3 6XG
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 35130: Distribution of electricity (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-03-31
Previous Names
  • UNITED UTILITIES ELECTRICITY LIMITED
  • UNITED UTILITIES ELECTRICITY PLC
  • NORWEB PLC
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 3 Feb 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

826 payments from government totalling £94,778 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)

Company Addresses

304 BRIDGEWATER PLACE, BIRCHWOOD PARK, WARRINGTON, CHESHIRE, WA3 6XG, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z5419068

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag NORTH WEST ELECTRICITY NETWORKS PLC (United Kingdom, 15 Nov 2007- ) controls United Kingdom flag ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Apr 1989- ) Share Ownership details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Apr 1989- ) controls United Kingdom flag ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST NUMBER 1 COMPANY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Dec 2006- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Apr 1989- ) controls United Kingdom flag NOR.WEB DPL LIMITED (United Kingdom, 16 Dec 1997- ) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-02-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr John E Lynch as a director on 2017-01-31 details
2017-02-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Andrew Truscott as a director on 2017-01-31 details
2017-02-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Mark Alan Walters as a director on 2017-01-31 details
2017-02-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Andrew John Truscott as a director on 2017-01-31 details
2016-10-11 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-10-11 with updates details
2016-06-25 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2016-03-31 details
2016-06-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Stephen Johnson as a director on 2016-05-27 details
2016-06-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Peter Richard Emery as a director on 2016-05-27 details
2016-01-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Robert David Holden as a director on 2016-01-01 details
2015-11-25 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Marcus Logan Ayre as a director on 2015-11-23 details
2015-11-25 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Hamish Lea-Wilson as a director on 2015-11-23 details
2015-11-25 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Mark Nicholas Rogers as a director on 2015-11-23 details
2015-11-25 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Tomas Pedraza as a director on 2015-11-23 details
2015-11-25 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Tomas Pedraza as a director details
2015-10-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr David Graham Brocksom as a director on 2015-10-05 details
2015-10-06 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-30 with full list of shareholders details
2015-07-21 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of John Anthony Gittins as a director on 2015-07-20 details
2015-06-19 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-03-31 details
2015-05-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Andrew James Dench as a director on 2015-05-05 details
2015-05-14 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr John Edward Roberts on 2015-05-14 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
35130 Distribution of electricity UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 9 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf