We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

SANTANDER UK PLC

Company Number
02294747
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
12 September 1988 (over 28 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
SANTANDER UK GROUP HOLDINGS PLC
Registered Address
  • 2 Triton Square
    Regent's Place
  • London
  • NW1 3AN
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 64191: Banks (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 82990: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Previous Names
  • ABBEY NATIONAL PLC
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 25 May 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

10 payments from government totalling £26,868

Company Addresses

2 TRITON SQUARE, REGENT'S PLACE, LONDON X0 NW1 3AN

2 TRITON SQUARE, REGENTS PLACE, LONDON, NW1 3AN, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: 1087711

register id: Z8737433

UK Gazette Notices

SANTANDER UK PLC,

SANTANDER UK PLC,

Branches alpha

France flag branch ABBEY NATIONAL PLC (France, 1 Nov 1997- ) details
Isle of Man flag branch SANTANDER UK PLC (Isle of Man, 12 Sep 1988- ) details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-05-24 Filing dated 24 May 2017 Second filing of Confirmation Statement dated 27/03/2017 details
2017-05-16 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2016-07-01 details
2017-05-10 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. details
2017-05-10 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2016-07-01 details
2017-04-06 Filing dated 6 April 2017 Resolutions details
2017-04-03 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-03-27 with updates details
2017-03-20 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-03-07 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Jeremy Peter Jackson as a director on 2017-02-28 details
2017-01-12 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Marc-John Boston as a secretary on 2017-01-01 details
2017-01-12 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Timothy Simon Lloyd as a secretary on 2016-12-31 details
2016-09-20 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Timothy Simon Lloyd as a secretary on 2006-09-01 details
2016-09-13 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Shaun Patrick Coles as a secretary on 2016-09-01 details
2016-08-24 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Edward Joseph Giera on 2016-07-27 details
2016-06-15 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-03-31 with full list of shareholders details
2016-05-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Jose Maria Fuster Van Bendegem as a director on 2016-04-01 details
2016-04-29 Filing dated 29 April 2016 Auditor's resignation details
2016-04-28 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-04-22 Appointment of director Appointment of Jeremy Peter Jackson as a director on 2016-04-01 details
2016-04-18 Filing dated 18 April 2016 Resolutions details
2016-02-12 Appointment of director Appointment of Annemarie Verna Florence Durbin as a director on 2016-01-13 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
82990 Other business support service activities n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details
64191 Banks UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Licences alpha

Jurisdiction Of Licence Issuer Category Licence Number Other Trading Names Locations Permissions
United Kingdom Gambling Commission 33552 Society Lottery - R details

Parent companies alpha

Spain flag CANTABRO CATALANA DE INVERSIONES, S.A (Spain) details
United Kingdom flag SANTANDER UK GROUP HOLDINGS PLC (United Kingdom, 23 Sep 2013- ) details
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A. (Spain) historic details
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A. (Spain) historic details

Subsidiaries alpha

United Kingdom flag ABBEY NATIONAL TREASURY (STRUCTURED SOLUTIONS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 18 Nov 2015- ) details
United Kingdom flag PSA FINANCE UK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 16 Sep 1971- ) details
United Kingdom flag PENMANSHIEL ENERGY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 23 Oct 2012- ) details
Winwick Farm Limited (United Kingdom) details
United Kingdom flag SANTANDER ISA MANAGERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Jun 1994- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 26 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf