Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABACUS GROUP LIMITED

Company Number
02278260
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
19 July 1988 (almost 30 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
AVNET, INC.
Registered Address
  • Avnet House Rutherford Close
    Meadwy
  • Stevenage
  • SG1 2EF
  • Hertfordshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7010: Activities of head offices (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-07-01
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-10-31
Previous Names
  • ABACUS POLAR PLC
  • ABACUS GROUP PLC
  • FULDASH LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 1 Jun 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ELECTRON HOUSE (OVERSEAS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Nov 1985- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABACUS GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Jul 1988- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABACUS GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Jul 1988- ) controls United Kingdom flag AVNET LOGISTICS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 22 Sep 2006- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-02-27 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Harvey Woodford as a director on 2018-02-26 details
2018-02-26 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Ryan Mccoy as a director on 2018-02-26 details
2017-12-21 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-07-01 details
2017-12-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-10-31 with no updates details
2017-08-03 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Mark Mckrell as a director on 2017-08-01 details
2017-08-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Graham Mcbeth as a director on 2017-08-01 details
2016-12-28 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-07-02 details
2016-12-21 Filing dated 21 December 2016 Solvency Statement dated 12/12/16 details
2016-12-21 Filing dated 21 December 2016 Resolutions details
2016-12-21 Statement of directors in respect of the solvency statement made in accordance with section 643 Statement by Directors details
2016-12-21 Statement of capital Statement of capital on 2016-12-21 details
2016-11-02 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-10-31 with updates details
2016-01-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-06-27 details
2015-11-02 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-10-31 with full list of shareholders details
2015-10-23 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of William Read Crowell as a director on 2015-10-23 details
2015-02-23 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Patrick Laurent Zammit as a director on 2015-02-20 details
2015-01-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-06-28 details
2014-11-06 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-10-31 with full list of shareholders details
2013-12-16 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-06-29 details
2013-11-20 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-10-31 with full list of shareholders details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
70.10 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies alpha

United States flag AVNET, INC. (New York (US), 22 Jul 1955- ) details
United States flag AVNET, INC. (New York (US), 22 Jul 1955- ) details
United States flag AVNET, INC. (New York (US), 22 Jul 1955- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 1 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf