Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

GARTNER U.K. LIMITED

Company Number
02266016
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
9 June 1988 (over 33 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
GARTNER, INC.
Registered Address
  • Tamesis
    The Glanty
  • Egham
  • TW20 9AH
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 63.11: Data processing, hosting and related activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 63.11: Data processing, hosting and related activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6311: Data processing, hosting and related activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2020-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-07-05
Previous Names
  • GARTNER GROUP U.K. LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 23 Sep 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

23 payments from government totalling £195,582 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)

Official Register Entries

register id: Z8490934

Company Addresses

TAMESIS, THE GLANTY, EGHAM, SURREY, TW20 9AW, United Kingdom

Branches

France flag inactive branch GARTNER UK LIMITED (France, 1 Apr 1995- 1 Jan 2008) details

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Gartner Inc controls United Kingdom flag GARTNER U.K. LIMITED (United Kingdom, 9 Jun 1988- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2018-09-14 United Kingdom flag GARTNER U.K. LIMITED (United Kingdom, 9 Jun 1988- ) controls United Kingdom flag CEB GLOBAL LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Oct 2003- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GARTNER U.K. LIMITED (United Kingdom, 9 Jun 1988- ) controls United Kingdom flag COMPUTER FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Aug 1993- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GARTNER U.K. LIMITED (United Kingdom, 9 Jun 1988- ) and Gartner, Inc. controls United Kingdom flag COMPUTER FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Aug 1993- ) Share Ownership details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-08-16 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-12-31 details
2021-07-09 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-07-05 with no updates details
2021-04-30 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Lithgow as a director on 2021-04-05 details
2021-01-08 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Kimberely Holland as a director on 2020-08-01 details
2021-01-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Alan George Miller as a director on 2020-11-11 details
2021-01-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Maria Reuben as a director on 2020-11-11 details
2020-11-24 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-07-16 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-07-05 with no updates details
2019-10-11 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-12-31 details
2019-07-11 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-07-05 with updates details
2019-03-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Kimberely Holland as a director on 2019-03-04 details
2019-03-18 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of William Joseph Dorgan as a director on 2019-03-04 details
2018-10-16 Appointment of director Appointment of Michael Lithgow as a director on 2018-10-05 details
2018-10-16 Appointment of director Appointment of Patrick Busby as a director on 2018-10-05 details
2018-10-08 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2018-09-14 details
2018-10-03 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-12-31 details
2018-07-26 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-07-05 with no updates details
2018-04-10 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Stephen John Prior as a director on 2018-03-31 details
2018-04-10 Appointment of director Appointment of William Joseph Dorgan as a director details
2018-04-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr William Joseph Dorgan as a director on 2018-03-16 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
63.11 Data processing, hosting and related activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies

United States flag GARTNER, INC. (Delaware (US), 1 Jun 1990- ) details
United States flag GARTNER, INC. (Delaware (US), 1 Jun 1990- ) details
United States flag GARTNER, INC. (Delaware (US), 1 Jun 1990- ) details
United States flag GARTNER, INC. (Delaware (US), 1 Jun 1990- ) details
United States flag GARTNER, INC. (Delaware (US), 1 Jun 1990- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed September 23 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf