We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

INTERNATIONAL YOUTH HOSTEL FEDERATION nonprofit

Company Number
02250706
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
3 May 1988 (almost 29 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 2nd Floor Gate House
    Fretherne Road
  • Welwyn Garden City
  • AL8 6RD
  • Hertfordshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 94990: Activities of other membership organisations n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-12-31
Previous Names
  • HOSTELLING INTERNATIONAL
  • IYHF TRUST
  • INTERNATIONAL YOUTH HOSTEL FEDERATION
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 31 Dec 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Trademark Registrations

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: HOSTELLING INTERNATIONAL - registered on 24 Feb 2003

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: IBN - registered on 25 Feb 2002

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: HOSTELLING INTERNATIONAL - registered on 12 Dec 2002

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: HOSTELLING INTERNATIONAL - registered on 12 Oct 2001

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: HOSTELLING INTERNATIONAL - registered on 8 May 2001

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: YOUTH HOSTEL - registered on 21 Aug 2001

Company Addresses

Gate House,, Fretherne Road,, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL8 6RD, GB

Gate House,, Fretherne Road,, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL8 6RD, GB

Gate House,, Fretherne Road,, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL8 6RD, GB

Gate House,, Fretherne Road,, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL8 6RD, GB

Gate House,, Fretherne Road,, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL8 6RD, GB

Gate House,, Fretherne Road,, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL8 6RD, GB

Official Register Entries

register id: 1117014

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-07-09 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-10-01 Statement of company’s objects Statement of company's objects details
2016-09-26 true Resolutions details
2016-09-26 true Memorandum and Articles of Association details
2016-09-12 Appointment of director Appointment of Milena Tevanovic as a director on 2016-09-05 details
2016-09-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Stephan Josef Kurmann as a director on 2016-09-03 details
2016-09-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Ramis Jose Pires Bedran as a director on 2016-09-05 details
2016-09-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Fernando Cruz Tagle as a director on 2016-09-05 details
2016-09-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Brent Allan Czarnecki as a director on 2016-09-05 details
2016-09-06 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-07-12 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-07-09 with updates details
2015-10-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-10-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-07-15 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-07-09 no member list details
2015-07-15 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-07-09 no member list details
2014-09-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Benoît Graisset-Recco as a director on 2014-08-07 details
2014-09-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Eric Scott Oetjen as a director on 2014-08-07 details
2014-09-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Benoît Graisset-Recco as a director on 2014-08-07 details
2014-09-30 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-09-30 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-09-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Eric Scott Oetjen as a director on 2014-08-07 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
94990 Activities of other membership organisations n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries alpha

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 1117014 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed January 26 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf