We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

SKY PLC

Company Number
02247735
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
25 April 1988 (almost 30 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Grant Way
    Isleworth
  • Middlesex
  • TW7 5QD
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7010: Activities of head offices (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-06-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-09-22
Previous Names
  • BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP PLC
  • BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING LIMITED
  • BRITISH SATELLITE BROADCASTING LIMITED
  • BSB LIMITED
  • MITNOTES LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 13 Feb 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

6 CENTAURA BUSINESS PARK GRANT WAY, ISLEWORTH, MIDDLESEX TW7 5QD EN X0 00000

Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 5QD, GB

Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 5QD, GB

Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 5QD, GB

1 , Braham Street, London, E1 8EP, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: 932789

Telephone Numbers

Number: +44 08443851222

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SKY PLC (United Kingdom, 25 Apr 1988- ) controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit SKY GUARANTEE INVESTMENTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Feb 2005- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SKY PLC (United Kingdom, 25 Apr 1988- ) controls United Kingdom flag SKY FINANCE EUROPE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 18 Feb 2015- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SKY PLC (United Kingdom, 25 Apr 1988- ) controls United Kingdom flag BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 9 Oct 2014- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SKY PLC (United Kingdom, 25 Apr 1988- ) controls United Kingdom flag PICNIC LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Feb 2005- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-10-30 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2017-06-30 details
2017-10-18 Filing dated 18 October 2017 Resolutions details
2017-10-05 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mrs Katrin Wehr-Seiter on 2017-10-02 details
2017-10-03 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-09-22 with updates details
2017-01-30 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr James Rupert Murdoch on 2017-01-26 details
2016-11-10 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2016-06-30 details
2016-10-14 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of David John Lewis as a director on 2016-10-13 details
2016-10-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-22 with updates details
2016-05-05 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Nicholas Eustace Haddon Ferguson as a director on 2016-04-30 details
2015-11-26 Filing dated 26 November 2015 Resolutions details
2015-11-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr John Nallen as a director on 2015-11-04 details
2015-11-16 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of David Francis Devoe as a director on 2015-11-04 details
2015-10-19 Change of director's details Director's details changed for David John Lewis on 2014-09-01 details
2015-10-19 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Nicholas Eustace Haddon Ferguson on 2015-10-16 details
2015-10-16 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mrs Tracy Jayne Clarke on 2015-10-16 details
2015-01-12 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Arthur Siskind on 2014-11-21 details
2015-01-12 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr David Jeremy Darroch on 2014-11-21 details
2015-01-09 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Ms Adine Grate Axen on 2014-11-21 details
2015-01-09 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Matthieu Pigasse on 2014-11-21 details
2014-12-24 Change of secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Christopher Jon Taylor on 2014-11-21 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 16 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf