Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A. & A. CARPETS LIMITED

Company Number
02217422
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
4 February 1988 (over 34 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Robert William Long
  • Mr Anthony John Brewer
Registered Address
  • C/O Likewise Group Plc Unit 4 Radial Park
    Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park
  • Solihull
  • B37 7YN
  • Birmingham
  • England
Latest Accounts Date
2020-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-01-09
Previous Names
  • ALLPARKS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 6 May 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2020-02-03 United Kingdom flag LIKEWISE GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 28 Mar 2012- ) controls United Kingdom flag A. & A. CARPETS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Feb 1988- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag WHITESTONE CARPETS HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 12 Dec 2014- ) controls United Kingdom flag A. & A. CARPETS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Feb 1988- ) Share Ownership historic details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-01-21 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2022-01-09 with updates details
2021-12-29 Filing dated 29 December 2021 Solvency Statement dated 23/12/21 details
2021-12-29 Statement of directors in respect of the solvency statement made in accordance with section 643 Statement by Directors details
2021-12-29 Statement of capital Statement of capital on 2021-12-29 details
2021-12-29 Filing dated 29 December 2021 Resolutions details
2021-11-04 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Unit 6 Topaz Business Park Birmingham Road Bromsgrove B61 0GD England to C/O Likewise Group Plc Unit 4 Radial Park Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park Solihull Birmingham B37 7YN on 2021-11-04 details
2021-10-05 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2020-12-31 details
2021-04-22 Change of accounting reference date Previous accounting period shortened from 2021-03-31 to 2020-12-31 details
2021-04-17 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2020-03-31 details
2021-02-17 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-01-09 with updates details
2021-02-10 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Tanya Kelly as a secretary on 2021-02-09 details
2021-02-10 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Roy Povey as a secretary on 2021-02-10 details
2021-02-10 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Whitestone Carpets Holdings Ltd as a person with significant control on 2020-02-01 details
2021-02-10 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from View Logistics Park View East Road Hartlepool County Durham TS25 1HT England to Unit 6 Topaz Business Park Birmingham Road Bromsgrove B61 0GD on 2021-02-10 details
2020-03-17 Filing dated 17 March 2020 Second filing for the appointment of Roy Povey as a director details
2020-03-03 Filing dated 3 March 2020 Second filing for the appointment of Anthony John Brewer as a director details
2020-02-10 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Tanya Kelly as a secretary on 2019-10-16 details
2020-02-07 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Tanya Kelly as a director on 2020-02-03 details
2020-02-07 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Anthony John Brewer as a director on 2020-02-03 details
2020-02-07 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Vincent Edwin Holden as a director on 2020-02-03 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
46.49/9 Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 6 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up