Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

BT LIMITED

Company Number
02216369
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
2 February 1988 (almost 34 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 81 Newgate Street
    London
  • EC1A 7AJ
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2021-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-11-16
Previous Names
  • BT (WORLDWIDE) LIMITED
  • BT ELEVEN LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 20 Nov 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

101 payments from government totalling £574,355 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)
  • £130,671 from Cabinet Office (Cabinet Office) on 2010-05-28 (details)
  • £112,905 from Home Office on 2010-08-03 (details)
  • £75,230 from Cabinet Office (Cabinet Office) on 2010-08-23 (details)
  • £50,321 from Cabinet Office (Cabinet Office) on 2010-05-17 (details)
  • £46,747 from Cabinet Office (Cabinet Office) on 2010-06-21 (details)
  • £45,217 from Cabinet Office (Cabinet Office) on 2010-09-07 (details)
  • £29,386 from Home Office on 2010-06-02 (details)
  • £28,628 from Home Office on 2010-07-26 (details)
  • £28,102 from Wales Probation Trust on 2010-07-08 (details)
  • £27,157 from Home Office on 2010-08-03 (details)

Public Statements

BT is a top-ten service provider across Government, Criminal Justice, Defence, Education and Health (source: Ovum). We have supported the Public Se...

Caring for our Environment - BT is a socially responsible organisation. We continue to tackle the environmental issues associated with our operatio...

Company Addresses

BT, Training and Conference Centre, Barnard Street, Darlington, County Durham, DL3 7DT, England

UK Health & Safety Notices

British Telecom PLC relating to accidents at Darlington Exchange. PN P/20100416/CBP1 302597870 prohibiting use of 8 tread step ladders above manufa...

Branches

Ireland flag inactive branch BT LIMITED (Ireland, 13 Apr 1994- 1 Oct 2010) details
Belgium flag branch BT LIMITED (Belgium, 15 Nov 1989- ) details

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag BT HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Feb 1988- ) controls United Kingdom flag BT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 Feb 1988- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-11-16 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-11-16 with no updates details
2021-10-29 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Garry Wardle as a director on 2021-10-27 details
2021-10-14 Change of secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Mrs Christina Bridget Ryan on 2021-10-14 details
2021-10-14 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mrs Christina Bridget Ryan on 2021-10-14 details
2021-10-12 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2021-03-31 details
2021-10-06 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Ms Nicola Brenchley on 2021-10-06 details
2020-11-16 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-11-16 with updates details
2020-10-16 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-03-31 details
2020-06-11 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Antony John Gara as a director on 2020-06-11 details
2020-03-23 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Antony John Gara as a director on 2020-03-23 details
2019-12-12 Statement of directors in respect of the solvency statement made in accordance with section 643 Statement by Directors details
2019-12-12 Statement of capital Statement of capital on 2019-12-12 details
2019-12-11 Filing dated 11 December 2019 Resolutions details
2019-12-11 Filing dated 11 December 2019 Solvency Statement dated 11/12/19 details
2019-11-18 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-11-16 with updates details
2019-10-14 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-03-31 details
2019-07-29 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Joseph Mohun as a director on 2019-07-29 details
2019-07-12 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Michael Joseph Mohun as a director on 2019-07-11 details
2018-11-19 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-03-31 details
2018-11-16 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-11-16 with no updates details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
61.90 Other telecommunications activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed November 20 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf