STOP PRESS! UK Beneficial Ownership Info now in OpenCorporates

SHEFFIELD CITY TRUST nonprofit

Company Number
02164600
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
15 September 1987 (over 29 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Martin Morton
  • Ms Helen Best
  • Mr Howard Eric Culley
  • Mrs Lynn Clarke
  • Mr Andrew Charles Marsden
  • Mr Jonathan Simon Parish
  • Mr Jonathan Geoffrey Bond
  • Mr John Warner
Registered Address
  • Riverside East
    2 Millsands
  • Sheffield
  • S3 8DT
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 93110: Operation of sports facilities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 93290: Other amusement and recreation activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-04-03
Previous Names
  • SHEFFIELD LEISURE AND RECREATION TRUST
  • SHEFFIELD LEISURE AND RECREATION TRUST LIMITED
  • TRUEGUIDE LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 17 Jan 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Mr Jonathan Geoffrey Bond controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit SHEFFIELD CITY TRUST (United Kingdom, 15 Sep 1987- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 Mr Howard Eric Culley controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit SHEFFIELD CITY TRUST (United Kingdom, 15 Sep 1987- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 Mr Andrew Charles Marsden controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit SHEFFIELD CITY TRUST (United Kingdom, 15 Sep 1987- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 Mr Jonathan Simon Parish controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit SHEFFIELD CITY TRUST (United Kingdom, 15 Sep 1987- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 Mrs Lynn Clarke controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit SHEFFIELD CITY TRUST (United Kingdom, 15 Sep 1987- ) Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-01-16 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr David Grey Mbe as a director on 2017-01-13 details
2017-01-16 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Jonathan Geoffrey Bond as a director on 2017-01-13 details
2016-11-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Andrew Charles Marsden as a director on 2016-11-11 details
2016-09-22 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2016-04-03 details
2016-09-06 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-08-25 with updates details
2016-08-11 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2016-04-03 details
2016-01-18 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Glynn George Sherwin as a director on 2016-01-15 details
2015-10-19 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-03-31 details
2015-09-18 Filing dated 18 September 2015 Memorandum and Articles of Association details
2015-09-18 Filing dated 18 September 2015 Resolutions details
2015-09-16 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-08-25 no member list details
2015-03-09 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Joslyn Yvonne Hoyte-Smith as a director on 2015-03-06 details
2015-03-09 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Graham Moore as a director on 2015-03-06 details
2015-03-09 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Edward Harrison as a director on 2015-03-06 details
2015-02-16 Filing dated 16 February 2015 Satisfaction of charge 14 in full details
2015-02-13 Filing dated 13 February 2015 Satisfaction of charge 12 in full details
2015-02-13 Filing dated 13 February 2015 Satisfaction of charge 4 in full details
2015-02-13 Filing dated 13 February 2015 Satisfaction of charge 5 in full details
2015-02-13 Filing dated 13 February 2015 Satisfaction of charge 11 in full details
2015-02-13 Filing dated 13 February 2015 Satisfaction of charge 9 in full details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
93290 Other amusement and recreation activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details
93110 Operation of sports facilities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries alpha

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 700520 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed January 17 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf