Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A & W PRECISION TOOLS LIMITED

Company Number
02156126
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
21 August 1987 (about 34 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mrs Maureen Acton
  • Mr Philip Arthur Acton
Registered Address
  • St Johns Court
    St. Johns Road
  • Stourbridge
  • DY8 1EH
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 25.73: Manufacture of tools (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 25.73: Manufacture of tools (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 2593: Manufacture of cutlery, hand tools and general hardware (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2020-09-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-12-18
Previous Names
  • GLENBRIGHT ENGINEERS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 16 Sep 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Mrs Maureen Acton controls United Kingdom flag A & W PRECISION TOOLS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 21 Aug 1987- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 Mr Philip Arthur Acton controls United Kingdom flag A & W PRECISION TOOLS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 21 Aug 1987- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-06-28 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Philip Arthur Acton as a person with significant control on 2021-04-16 details
2021-06-28 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Black Country Pressings Limited as a person with significant control on 2021-04-16 details
2021-06-28 Change of accounting reference date Current accounting period shortened from 2021-09-30 to 2021-06-30 details
2021-06-28 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Maureen Acton as a person with significant control on 2021-04-16 details
2021-06-28 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Unit 21 Great Bridge Industrial Estate Toll End Road Great Bridge Tipton West Midlands DY4 0GH to St Johns Court St. Johns Road Stourbridge DY8 1EH on 2021-06-28 details
2021-03-02 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-12-18 with no updates details
2021-02-16 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2020-09-30 details
2020-06-09 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2019-09-30 details
2020-01-02 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-12-18 with no updates details
2020-01-02 Give notice of change of details for person with significant control Change of details for Mr Philip Arthur Acton as a person with significant control on 2019-12-18 details
2019-06-28 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2018-09-30 details
2019-02-01 Change of secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Mrs Maureen Acton on 2019-02-01 details
2019-02-01 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mrs Maureen Acton on 2019-02-01 details
2019-02-01 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Philip Arthur Acton on 2019-02-01 details
2019-01-23 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-12-18 with no updates details
2018-04-09 Annual Accounts Micro company accounts made up to 2017-09-30 details
2018-01-16 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-12-18 with no updates details
2017-03-30 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2016-09-30 details
2017-01-12 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-12-18 with updates details
2016-05-23 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-09-30 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
25.73 Manufacture of tools UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed September 16 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf