We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

BRITISH EDUCATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS AND TECHNOLOGY AGENCY nonprofit

Company Number
02090588
Other Identifiers
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
16 January 1987 (about 30 years ago)
Dissolution Date
14 September 2013
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • BAKER TILLY
    Ground Floor Meridien House 69-71 Clarendon Road
  • Watford
  • WD17 1DS
  • Herts
  • United Kingdom
SIC Codes
  • 75.11 - General (overall) public service activities
  • 80.21 - General secondary education
Latest Accounts Date
2011-03-31
Previous Names
  • NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY
  • MICROELECTRONICS EDUCATION SUPPORT UNIT
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 1 Apr 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

4 payments from government totalling £94,590,128
  • £35,935,520 from DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION (DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION) on 2010-06-07 (details)
  • £23,319,148 from DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION (DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION) on 2010-07-06 (details)
  • £19,327,549 from DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION (DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION) on 2010-09-13 (details)
  • £16,007,911 from DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION (DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION) on 2010-08-09 (details)

UK Gazette Notices

Resolutions for Winding-up,

Appointment of Liquidators,

Notices to Creditors,

BRITISH EDUCATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS AND TECHNOLOGY AGENCY,

Official Register Entries

register id: 297241

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2013-09-14 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) Final Gazette dissolved via compulsory strike-off details
2013-06-14 Filing dated 14 June 2013 Return of final meeting in a members' voluntary winding up details
2013-04-16 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 1St Floor 46 Clarendon Road Watford Hertfordshire WD17 1JJ on 2013-04-16 details
2012-05-31 Filing dated 31 May 2012 Liquidators statement of receipts and payments to 2012-03-31 details
2011-08-25 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2011-03-31 details
2011-04-20 Notice of appointment of liquidator voluntary winding up (members or creditors) Appointment of a voluntary liquidator details
2011-04-19 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Milburn Hill Road Science Park Coventry CV4 7JJ on 2011-04-19 details
2011-04-13 Filing dated 13 April 2011 Resolutions details
2011-04-13 Filing dated 13 April 2011 Declaration of solvency details
2011-02-16 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Ms Claire Gill as a secretary details
2011-02-15 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Peter Avis as a secretary details
2011-01-24 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2010-03-31 details
2010-11-09 Filing dated 9 November 2010 Resolutions details
2010-09-27 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2010-08-31 no member list details
2010-09-27 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Rosemary Luckin on 2010-08-26 details
2010-09-27 Change of secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Dr Peter Avis on 2010-08-26 details
2010-09-24 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Patricia Anne Bacon as a director details
2010-08-16 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Derek Wise as a director details
2010-05-11 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Stuart Mark Rogers as a director details
2010-05-11 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Timothy Robert Pearson as a director details

Gazette notices alpha

Date Publication Notice Classification
2013-05-03 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Notice: 1816056 (Issue: 60495) ... [] details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
8021 General secondary education UK SIC Classification 2003 details
7511 General (overall) public service activities UK SIC Classification 2003 details

Register Entries alpha

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 297241 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed December 9 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf