STOP PRESS! UK Beneficial Ownership Info now in OpenCorporates

CAPITA PLC

Company Number
02081330
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
8 December 1986 (over 29 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 71 Victoria Street
    London
  • SW1H 0XA
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 58290: Other software publishing (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70229: Management consultancy activities (other than financial management) (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 82990: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-12-31
Previous Names
  • THE CAPITA GROUP PLC
  • CAPITA HOLDINGS LIMITED
  • CAPITA LIMITED
  • KNOWN LIMIT LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 12 Jul 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

Business Development Unit, Capita Group Plc, 71 Victoria Street, Westminster, London, SW1H 0XA

61/71 VICTORIA STREET, WESTMINSTER, LONDON, SW1H 0XA, United Kingdom

Public Statements

The Capita Group Plc is the UK's leading provider of BPO and integrated professional support service solutions. The Group's service capabilities e...

We recognise that our day to day activities impact on the environment in ways which are positive andnegative. We wish to minimise these harmful eff...

Financial Transactions

1 payments from government totalling £24,265
  • £24,265 from Corporate (Department for Work and Pensions) on 2010-06-15 (details)

Approved Government Suppliers

UK Gazette Notices

THE CAPITA GROUP PLC,

Official Register Entries

register id: Z6930356

Telephone Numbers

Number: +44 02077991525

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag CAPITA PLC (United Kingdom, 8 Dec 1986- ) controls United Kingdom flag CAPITA IRG TRUSTEES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Jul 1992- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag CAPITA PLC (United Kingdom, 8 Dec 1986- ) controls United Kingdom flag CAPITA LIFE & PENSIONS REGULATED SERVICES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Sep 1989- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag CAPITA PLC (United Kingdom, 8 Dec 1986- ) controls United Kingdom flag CAPITA INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 12 Jul 2005- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-07-11 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-04-14 details
2016-07-11 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-04-14 details
2016-07-01 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2016-07-01 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2016-07-01 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2016-06-30 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2016-05-17 Filing dated 17 May 2016 Resolutions details
2016-04-27 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-04-08 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2016-04-01 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2016-03-08 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-01-31 no member list details
2016-03-07 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-02-24 details
2015-12-21 Second filing of a document previously delivered Second filing of SH01 previously delivered to Companies House details
2015-12-21 Second filing of a document previously delivered Second filing of SH01 previously delivered to Companies House details
2015-12-15 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2015-12-04 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2015-12-03 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-11-20 details
2015-12-03 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-11-02 details
2015-11-24 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2015-11-17 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr John Harold Cresswell as a director on 2015-11-17 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
82990 Other business support service activities n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details
70229 Management consultancy activities (other than financial management) UK SIC Classification 2007 details
58290 Other software publishing UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 22 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf