STOP PRESS! OpenCorporates wins Best Open Data Business award

NATIONAL GRID GAS PLC

Company Number
02006000
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
1 April 1986 (almost 30 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
NATIONAL GRID PLC
Registered Address
  • 1-3 Strand
    London
  • WC2N 5EH
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 35210: Manufacture of gas (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-03-31
Previous Names
  • TRANSCO PLC
  • BG TRANSCO PLC
  • BG PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
  • BRITISH GAS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 13 Jan 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

50 payments from government totalling £54,143 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)

UK Gazette Notices

39 UK Gazette Notices, showing 10 most recently added

ASSIGNATION INTIMATION,

,

National Grid Gas plc,

Environmental Protection,

Environmental Protection,

Environmental Protection,

Environmental Protection,

Environmental Protection,

,

ASSIGNATION INTIMATION,

Company Addresses

Shilbottle/National Grid Gas P, Shilbottle, 1 - 6 Farriers Rise, Shilbottle, ALNWICK, NE66 2EN

HQ/Grand Buildings, WC2N 5EH/N, National Grid Plc, Holme Lane, Rawstenstall, Lancashire, BB4 6JB, England

National Grid Gas PLC/Head Off, N G T House, Warwick Technology Park, WARWICK, CV34 6DA, England

1-3 STRAND, LONDON, WC2N 5EH, United Kingdom

UK Health & Safety Notices

Failure to ensure the safety of the occupants of No4 & No5 Farriers Rise, Shilbottle, in that on 10th April 2005 they sustained injuries resulting ...

Notice 301767990 - IN due to breach of Pipelines Safety Regulations - requires replacement of an approx. 180m section of 500mm polyethylene pipe

Improvement Notice served - failure to ensure appropriate arrangements for the inspection of gas pipelines in high rise buildings

Official Register Entries

register id: Z4768864

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-01-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Malcolm Charles Cooper as a director on 2016-01-01 details
2016-01-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Alan Peter Foster as a director on 2016-01-01 details
2015-09-28 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Neil James Pullen as a director on 2015-09-25 details
2015-09-28 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Pauline Mary Walsh as a director on 2015-09-25 details
2015-09-28 Appointment of director Appointment of Cordelia O'hara as a director on 2015-09-24 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
35210 Manufacture of gas UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Controlling companies alpha

United Kingdom flag NATIONAL GRID PLC (United Kingdom, 11 Jul 2000- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed January 19 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf