Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

XL INSURANCE COMPANY PLC

Company Number
01884214
Status
Converted / Closed
Incorporation Date
8 February 1985 (over 37 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • XL HOUSE, 70 GRACECHURCH STREET
  • LONDON
  • EC3V 0XL
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 65.12: Non-life insurance (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 65.12: Non-life insurance (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6512: Non-life insurance (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2013-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2014-05-25
Previous Names
  • XL WINTERTHUR INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED
  • WINTERTHUR INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
RSS feed icon

Recent filings for XL INSURANCE COMPANY PLC

CLOSURE OF A PLC OR SE ON FORMATION BY MERGER OF AN SE

06/05/14 STATEMENT OF CAPITAL EUR 195566700

06/05/14 STATEMENT OF CAPITAL EUR 259156875

06/05/14 STATEMENT OF CAPITAL EUR 195566700

see all filings

Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 9 Jul 2014 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

COMPLETION OF CROSS-BORDER MERGER,

NOTICE OF RECEIPT OF CROSS-BORDER MERGER DOCUMENTS,

XL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED,

EUROPEAN PUBLIC LIMITED-LIABILITY COMPANIES,

Official Register Entries

register id: Z5801710

Company Addresses

XL HOUSE, 70 GRACECHURCH STREET, LONDON, EC3V 0XL, United Kingdom

Branches

Ireland flag inactive branch XL INSURANCE COMPANY SE (Ireland, 8 Feb 1985-18 Jan 2019) details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
65.12 Non-life insurance UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed December 21 2019

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up