We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABLECHILD AFRICA nonprofit

Company Number
01861434
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
6 November 1984 (over 33 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Unit 419, Hannibal House Elephant & Castle
  • London
  • SE1 6TE
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 86.90: Other human health activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 88.99: Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 86.90: Other human health activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 8690: Other human health activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
  • 88.99: Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 8890: Other social work activities without accommodation (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-07-19
Previous Names
  • UGANDA SOCIETY FOR DISABLED CHILDREN
  • UGANDA SOCIETY FOR DISABLED CHILDREN LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 2 Feb 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-07-09 Miss Catherine Turner controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit ABLECHILD AFRICA (United Kingdom, 6 Nov 1984- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-07-09 Ms Bailey Grey controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit ABLECHILD AFRICA (United Kingdom, 6 Nov 1984- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 Ms Clare Adam controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit ABLECHILD AFRICA (United Kingdom, 6 Nov 1984- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 Mr Tobias David Arthur Whinnett controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit ABLECHILD AFRICA (United Kingdom, 6 Nov 1984- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 Ms Clare Shaw controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit ABLECHILD AFRICA (United Kingdom, 6 Nov 1984- ) Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-02-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Miss Chloe Chien-Linge Chik as a director on 2018-02-01 details
2018-01-29 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr James William Henry Sellars as a director on 2018-01-29 details
2017-12-11 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Unit 3 Graphite Square Vauxhall Walk London SE11 5EE England to Unit 419, Hannibal House Elephant & Castle London SE1 6TE on 2017-12-11 details
2017-11-10 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-03-31 details
2017-10-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Mairead Cassin as a director on 2017-09-24 details
2017-09-06 Filing dated 6 September 2017 Auditor's resignation details
2017-07-31 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Atherine Turner as a person with significant control on 2017-07-31 details
2017-07-31 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Stuart Malcolm as a person with significant control on 2017-07-31 details
2017-07-31 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Faye Lawson as a person with significant control on 2017-07-31 details
2017-07-31 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Bailey Grey as a person with significant control on 2017-07-31 details
2017-07-31 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Francine Loudon Bate as a person with significant control on 2017-07-31 details
2017-07-31 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Francine Loudon Bates as a director on 2017-03-18 details
2017-07-31 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-07-19 with no updates details
2017-07-31 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Lare Adam as a person with significant control on 2017-07-31 details
2017-07-31 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Michael Zywina as a person with significant control on 2017-07-31 details
2017-03-22 Appointment of director Appointment of Miss Beata Bishop Mccarthy as a director on 2017-01-28 details
2017-03-22 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Abubakar Askira as a director on 2017-01-28 details
2017-03-22 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr James Moon as a director on 2017-01-28 details
2017-03-22 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Mairead Cassin as a director on 2017-01-28 details
2017-01-23 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Zywina as a director on 2017-01-20 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
88.99 Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details
86.90 Other human health activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries alpha

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 326859 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 16 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf