[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

SQUARE ENIX LIMITED

Company Number
01804186
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
29 March 1984 (about 37 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 240 Blackfriars Road
  • London
  • SE1 8NW
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2019-03-31
Previous Names
  • EIDOS INTERACTIVE LIMITED
  • DOMARK GROUP LIMITED
  • DOMARK LIMITED
  • ANTROCROWN LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 18 Apr 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

32 Company Addresses, showing 10 most recently added

240 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NW, GB

240 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NW, GB

240 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NW, GB

240 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NW, GB

240 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NW, GB

240 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NW, GB

240 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NW, GB

240 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NW, GB

240 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NW, GB

240 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NW, GB

Official Register Entries

register id: Z882484X

Branches

France flag branch SQUARE ENIX LIMITED (France, 1 Oct 1999- ) details
Belgium flag branch SQUARE ENIX LTD (Belgium, 1 Dec 1998- ) details

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Square Enix Holdings Co., Ltd controls United Kingdom flag SQUARE ENIX LIMITED (United Kingdom, 29 Mar 1984- ) Share Ownership details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SQUARE ENIX LIMITED (United Kingdom, 29 Mar 1984- ) controls United Kingdom flag EIDOS LTD. (United Kingdom, 3 Nov 1995- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SQUARE ENIX LIMITED (United Kingdom, 29 Mar 1984- ) controls United Kingdom flag SCI GAMES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Dec 1987- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2020-05-19 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-05-08 with no updates details
2019-12-31 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-03-31 details
2019-05-09 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-05-08 with no updates details
2018-12-31 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-03-31 details
2018-10-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Sherlock as a director on 2018-08-31 details
2018-05-14 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-05-08 with no updates details
2017-12-19 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-03-31 details
2017-06-12 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-05-08 with updates details
2017-04-21 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Michael Sherlock on 2016-07-01 details
2017-03-13 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-03-31 details
2016-05-18 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-05-08 with full list of shareholders details
2016-04-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Yosuke Matsuda as a director on 2016-04-01 details
2016-03-18 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-03-31 details
2016-03-15 Filing dated 15 March 2016 Compulsory strike-off action has been discontinued details
2016-03-08 First notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off details
2016-01-07 Change of secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Mr Amit Chokshi on 2016-01-07 details
2015-09-28 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-09-01 details
2015-06-01 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-05-08 with full list of shareholders details
2015-05-26 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Amit Chokshi as a secretary on 2015-05-14 details
2015-05-19 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Charlotte Osborne as a secretary on 2015-05-14 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
58.21 Publishing of computer games UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Shareholdings in other companies

Shares Held In Number Of Shares Voting Percentage
Denmark flag IO INTERACTIVE HOLDINGS A/S (Denmark, 5 Apr 2004- ) unknown 100.00% details
Denmark flag IO INTERACTIVE HOLDINGS A/S (Denmark, 5 Apr 2004- ) unknown 100.00% historic details
Denmark flag IO INTERACTIVE HOLDINGS A/S (Denmark, 5 Apr 2004- ) unknown 100.00% historic details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
DEUS EX Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9, 16, 18, 25, 28, 41 2020-09-29 details
OUTRIDERS Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9, 41 2020-06-09 details
OUTRIDERS Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 16, 25, 28 2020-03-17 details
T.R.U.E. Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9, 16, 28, 41 2019-10-15 details
DEUS EX Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 28 2019-09-10 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 18 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf