STOP PRESS! Cayman Islands + 5 other countries now on OpenGazettes.com

THE ECONOMIST INTELLIGENCE UNIT LIMITED

Company Number
01762617
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
19 October 1983 (over 32 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 25 St James'S Street
    London
  • SW1A 1HG
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 58110: Book publishing (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 58142: Publishing of consumer, business and professional journals and periodicals (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70229: Management consultancy activities (other than financial management) (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 82990: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-03-31
Previous Names
  • BUSINESS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
  • THE ECONOMIST INTELLIGENCE UNIT LIMITED
  • ECONOMIST PUBLISHING COMPANY LIMITED(THE)
  • CALLANHEATH LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 19 Apr 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

5 payments from government totalling £44,304

Official Register Entries

register id: Z6982453

Company Addresses

25 ST JAMES'S STREET, LONDON, SW1A 1HG, United Kingdom

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-01-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-03-31 details
2015-09-10 Statement of company’s objects Statement of company's objects details
2015-09-10 Statement of company’s objects Statement of company's objects details
2015-08-30 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-08-14 with full list of shareholders details
2015-08-30 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-08-14 with full list of shareholders details
2015-08-30 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-08-14 with full list of shareholders details
2015-01-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-03-31 details
2015-01-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-03-31 details
2015-01-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-03-31 details
2014-09-11 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-08-14 with full list of shareholders details
2014-09-11 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-08-14 with full list of shareholders details
2014-09-11 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-08-14 with full list of shareholders details
2014-01-03 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-03-31 details
2014-01-03 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-03-31 details
2014-01-03 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-03-31 details
2013-10-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Michael John Worthington as a director details
2013-10-21 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Nigel Ludlow as a director details
2013-10-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Michael John Worthington as a director details
2013-10-21 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Nigel Ludlow as a director details
2013-10-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Michael John Worthington as a director details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
82990 Other business support service activities n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details
70229 Management consultancy activities (other than financial management) UK SIC Classification 2007 details
58142 Publishing of consumer, business and professional journals and periodicals UK SIC Classification 2007 details
58110 Book publishing UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 19 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf