Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ZURICH COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED

Company Number
01672950
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
20 October 1982 (over 39 years ago)
Dissolution Date
21 September 2018
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • CRITCHLEYS LLP
    Beavers House 23-38 Hythe Bridge Street
  • Oxford
  • OX1 2EP
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 74.99: Non-trading company (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 99.99/9: Dormant Company (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 74.9: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 749: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-08-09
Previous Names
  • ALLIED DUNBAR COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED
  • HAMBRO LIFE COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED
  • BALTIP LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 22 Sep 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

Name of Company: ZURICH COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED Company Number: 01672950 Nature of Business: Dormant Company Registered office: The Grange,...,

ZURICH COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED (Company Number 01672950) Registered office: The Grange, Bishops Cleeve, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 8...,

ZURICH COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED (Company Number 01672950) Registered office: The Grange, Bishops Cleeve, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 8...,

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-06-06 United Kingdom flag ALLIED DUNBAR ASSURANCE PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Nov 1965- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive ZURICH COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Oct 1982-21 Sep 2018) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ALLIED DUNBAR ASSURANCE PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Nov 1965- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive ZURICH COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Oct 1982-21 Sep 2018) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2018-09-21 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) Final Gazette dissolved following liquidation details
2018-06-21 Notice of final account prior to dissolution in MVL Return of final meeting in a members' voluntary winding up details
2018-01-10 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Timothy James Grant on 2017-08-21 details
2017-12-12 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from The Grange Bishops Cleeve Cheltenham Gloucestershire GL52 8XX to Beavers House 23-38 Hythe Bridge Street Oxford OX1 2EP on 2017-12-12 details
2017-12-06 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from The Grange Bishops Cleeve Cheltenham Gloucestershire GL52 8XX to The Grange Bishops Cleeve Cheltenham Gloucestershire GL52 8XX on 2017-12-06 details
2017-12-05 Filing dated 5 December 2017 Resolutions details
2017-12-05 Notice of appointment of liquidator voluntary winding up (members or creditors) Appointment of a voluntary liquidator details
2017-12-05 Notice of statutory declaration of solvency Declaration of solvency details
2017-10-31 Appointment of director Appointment of Philip John Lampshire as a director on 2017-10-20 details
2017-10-23 Give notice of change of details for relevant legal entity with significant control Change of details for Allied Dunbar Assurance Plc as a person with significant control on 2017-09-06 details
2017-10-20 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of James Douglas Sutherland as a director on 2017-10-20 details
2017-08-17 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Allied Dunbar Assurance Plc as a person with significant control on 2017-08-17 details
2017-08-17 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-08-09 with updates details
2017-06-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Timothy James Grant as a director on 2017-05-30 details
2017-05-10 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Jonathan Vaughan-Williams as a director on 2017-04-28 details
2017-02-10 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2016-12-31 details
2016-09-07 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-08-18 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-08-09 with updates details
2015-08-14 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-08-09 with full list of shareholders details
2015-04-28 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details

Gazette notices

Date Publication Notice Classification
2017-11-23 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Appointment of Liquidators Name of Company: ZURICH COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED ... Company credit event details
2017-11-23 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Notices to Creditors ZURICH COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED (Company Number 0167295... Company credit event details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
99.99/9 Dormant Company UK SIC Classification 2007 details
74.99 Non-trading company UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 2 2020

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf