Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

HSBC OVERSEAS HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED

Company Number
01656361
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
4 August 1982 (almost 36 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 8 Canada Square
    London
  • E14 5HQ
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 64.20/5: Activities of financial services holding companies (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 64.20: Activities of holding companies (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6420: Activities of holding companies (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-02-22
Previous Names
  • MIDLAND EQUITY (NOMINEES NUMBER 11) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 6 Jul 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-10-26 United Kingdom flag HSBC HOLDINGS PLC (United Kingdom, 1 Jan 1959- ) controls United Kingdom flag HSBC OVERSEAS HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Aug 1982- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-10-26 United Kingdom flag HSBC OVERSEAS HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Aug 1982- ) controls United Kingdom flag HSBC CANADA HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 23 Nov 2001- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-07-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-12-31 details
2018-06-27 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Ms. Romana Lewis as a secretary on 2018-06-26 details
2018-06-26 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Syeeda Ollite as a secretary on 2018-06-26 details
2018-03-23 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-03-22 with no updates details
2017-07-21 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-04-04 Change of secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Syeeda Siddiqui on 2017-04-03 details
2017-02-22 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-02-22 with updates details
2017-02-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Bryan Pascoe as a director on 2017-02-08 details
2016-10-25 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-03-09 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-02-22 with full list of shareholders details
2016-02-01 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Katherine Dean as a secretary on 2016-01-29 details
2016-02-01 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Syeeda Siddiqui as a secretary on 2016-02-01 details
2015-07-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Bryan Pascoe as a director on 2015-07-17 details
2015-06-09 Filing dated 9 June 2015 details
2015-05-13 Filing dated 13 May 2015 details
2015-04-30 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Thierry Roland as a director on 2015-04-17 details
2015-04-30 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Alain Christopher Guy Stangroome as a director on 2015-04-17 details
2015-04-13 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-02-23 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-02-22 with full list of shareholders details
2014-11-26 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Katherine Dean as a secretary on 2014-11-21 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
64.20/5 Activities of financial services holding companies UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies alpha

United Kingdom flag HSBC HOLDINGS PLC (United Kingdom, 1 Jan 1959- ) historic details

Subsidiaries alpha

United States flag branch HSBC NORTH AMERICA HOLDINGS INC. (New York (US), 15 Feb 1984- ) historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 6 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf