Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

SMOOTH RADIO LONDON LIMITED

Company Number
01627850
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
7 April 1982 (over 36 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 30 Leicester Square
  • London
  • WC2H 7LA
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 60.10: Radio broadcasting (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 60.10: Radio broadcasting (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6010: Radio broadcasting (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-09-30
Previous Names
  • SMOOTH FM LONDON LIMITED
  • LONDON JAZZ RADIO LIMITED
  • LONDON JAZZ RADIO PLC
  • LONDON JAZZ RADIO LIMITED(THE)
  • PLUSRIGHT LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 2 Oct 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

C/O GUARDIAN MEDIA GROUP PLC, NUMBER 1 SCOTT PLACE, MANCHESTER, M3 3GG, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z8216320

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SMOOTH RADIO INVESTMENTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 26 Feb 1991- ) controls United Kingdom flag SMOOTH RADIO LONDON LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Apr 1982- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-10-01 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-09-30 with no updates details
2018-01-08 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Jonathan Beak as a secretary on 2017-12-31 details
2017-12-30 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 31/03/17 details
2017-12-30 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2017-03-31 details
2017-12-30 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 31/03/17 details
2017-12-30 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 31/03/17 details
2017-10-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-09-30 with no updates details
2017-01-19 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2016-03-31 details
2017-01-19 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 31/03/16 details
2016-12-19 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 31/03/16 details
2016-12-19 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 31/03/16 details
2016-10-06 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-30 with updates details
2015-12-24 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-03-31 details
2015-11-23 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Charles Lamb Allen as a director on 2015-11-09 details
2015-11-23 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Darren David Singer as a director on 2015-11-09 details
2015-11-23 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Jonathan Beak as a secretary on 2015-11-09 details
2015-10-06 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Clive Ronald Potterell as a secretary on 2015-09-30 details
2015-09-30 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-30 with full list of shareholders details
2015-08-17 Appointment of director Appointment of Lord Charles Lamb Allen as a director on 2015-08-14 details
2015-08-17 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Damien Connole as a director on 2015-08-14 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
60.10 Radio broadcasting UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed October 2 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf