[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

BRITISH TELECOM

Company Number
01626499
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
1 April 1982 (over 39 years ago)
Dissolution Date
30 March 2021
Company Type
private unlimited company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 55 Baker Street
  • London
  • W1U 7EU
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 99.99/9: Dormant Company (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2013-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2013-10-08
Previous Names
  • BRITISH TELECOM ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 6 Apr 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

426 payments from government totalling £87,861 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)

UK Gazette Notices

BRITISH TELECOM (Company Number 01626499 ) BT INVESTMENT CAPITAL GP LIMITED (Company Number 04881968 ) NICHE SPECTRUM VENTURES LIMITED (Compa...,

BRITISH TELECOM (Company Number 01626499 ) BT INVESTMENT CAPITAL GP LIMITED (Company Number 04881968 ) NICHE SPECTRUM VENTURES LIMITED (Compa...,

Company Number: 01626499 Name of Company: BRITISH TELECOM Company Number: 04881968 Name of Company: BT INVESTMENT CAPITAL GP LIMITED Company ...,

BRITISH TELECOM (Company Number 01626499) BT INVESTMENT CAPITAL GP LIMITED (Company Number 04881968) NICHE SPECTRUM VENTURES LIMITED (Company...,

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-03-30 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) Final Gazette dissolved via compulsory strike-off details
2020-09-15 Filing dated 15 September 2020 Compulsory strike-off action has been suspended details
2020-09-01 First notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off details
2020-07-20 Filing dated 20 July 2020 Resolutions details
2019-02-15 Filing dated 15 February 2019 Restoration by order of court - previously in Members' Voluntary Liquidation details
2015-09-16 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) Final Gazette dissolved via compulsory strike-off details
2015-06-16 Filing dated 16 June 2015 Return of final meeting in a members' voluntary winding up details
2015-06-16 Filing dated 16 June 2015 Liquidators statement of receipts and payments to 2015-06-04 details
2014-07-07 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 81 Newgate Street London EC1A 7AJ on 2014-07-07 details
2014-07-04 Filing dated 4 July 2014 Resolutions details
2014-07-04 Notice of appointment of liquidator voluntary winding up (members or creditors) Appointment of a voluntary liquidator details
2014-07-04 Filing dated 4 July 2014 Declaration of solvency details
2014-07-04 Filing dated 4 July 2014 Resolutions details
2014-05-19 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Heather Brierley as a director details
2014-05-19 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Craig Ian Machell as a director details
2013-10-31 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-10-08 with full list of shareholders details
2013-10-14 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Louise Blackwell as a director details
2013-10-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Christina Bridget Ryan as a director details
2013-08-02 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2013-03-31 details
2012-10-29 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-10-08 with full list of shareholders details

Gazette notices

Date Publication Notice Classification
2015-04-30 The Gazette (United Kingdom) BRITISH TELECOM (Company Number 01626499) BT INVESTMENT CAPITAL GP LIMITED (C... details
2014-07-04 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Company Number: 01626499 Name of Company: BRITISH TELECOM Company Number: 048... details
2014-07-04 The Gazette (United Kingdom) BRITISH TELECOM (Company Number 01626499 ) BT INVESTMENT CAPITAL GP LIMITED (... details
2014-07-04 The Gazette (United Kingdom) BRITISH TELECOM (Company Number 01626499 ) BT INVESTMENT CAPITAL GP LIMITED (... details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
99.99/9 Dormant Company UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 6 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf