[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

SKY TELEVISION LIMITED

Company Number
01518707
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
24 September 1980 (almost 41 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Grant Way
    Isleworth
  • Middlesex
  • TW7 5QD
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2019-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-09-22
Previous Names
  • SATELLITE TELEVISION PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 20 Jun 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SKY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Apr 1988- ) controls United Kingdom flag SKY TELEVISION LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Sep 1980- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SKY TELEVISION LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Sep 1980- ) controls United Kingdom flag S.A.T.V. PUBLISHING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 8 Dec 1972- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2020-12-17 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-11-24 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Simon Robson as a director on 2020-11-14 details
2020-09-15 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-09-10 with no updates details
2019-09-10 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-09-10 with updates details
2019-06-19 Appointment of corporate secretary Appointment of Sky Corporate Secretary Limited as a secretary on 2019-06-05 details
2019-06-19 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Colin Robert Jones as a director on 2019-06-05 details
2019-06-19 Change of accounting reference date Current accounting period extended from 2019-06-30 to 2019-12-31 details
2019-06-19 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Christopher Jon Taylor as a director on 2019-06-05 details
2019-06-19 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Christopher Jon Taylor as a secretary on 2019-06-05 details
2019-06-18 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Karl Holmes as a director on 2019-06-05 details
2019-06-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Tanya Claire Richards as a director on 2019-06-05 details
2019-06-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Colin Smith as a director on 2019-06-05 details
2019-03-20 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 30/06/18 details
2019-03-20 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 30/06/18 details
2019-03-20 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 30/06/18 details
2019-03-20 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2018-06-30 details
2019-03-08 Filing dated 8 March 2019 Second filing to change the details of Sky Limited as a person with significant control details
2018-12-28 Give notice of change of details for relevant legal entity with significant control Change of details for a person with significant control details
2018-11-16 Give notice of change of details for relevant legal entity with significant control Change of details for Sky Plc as a person with significant control on 2018-11-07 details
2018-09-24 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-09-22 with updates details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
70.10 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies

United Kingdom flag SKY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Apr 1988- ) details
United Kingdom flag SKY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Apr 1988- ) details
United Kingdom flag SKY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Apr 1988- ) details
United Kingdom flag SKY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Apr 1988- ) details
United Kingdom flag SKY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Apr 1988- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 20 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf