Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A.B.S. SKIP HIRE LIMITED

Company Number
01494671
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
1 May 1980 (about 38 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Marcus Andrew Clay
Registered Address
  • Ventura House
    Ventura Park Road
  • Tamworth
  • B78 3HL
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 38.11: Collection of non-hazardous waste (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 38.31: Dismantling of wrecks (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 38.11: Collection of non-hazardous waste (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 3811: Collection of non-hazardous waste (UN ISIC Rev 4)
  • 38.31: Dismantling of wrecks (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 3830: Materials recovery (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-06-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-10-04
Previous Names
  • SIMKINS SECURITIES LIMITED
  • SIMKINS (SKIP HIRE) LIMITED
  • QUITENFORD LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 15 Jun 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

2 payments from government totalling £3,870

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2017-07-07 United Kingdom flag MAC ACQUISITIONS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 10 May 2017- ) controls United Kingdom flag A.B.S. SKIP HIRE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 May 1980- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 Mrs Eileen Simkins controls United Kingdom flag A.B.S. SKIP HIRE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 May 1980- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A.B.S. SKIP HIRE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 May 1980- ) controls United Kingdom flag HAMMOND SKIP HIRE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 16 Sep 2010- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-06-14 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2017-06-30 details
2018-06-05 First notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off details
2017-12-11 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-10-04 with updates details
2017-07-12 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Mac Acquisitions Limited as a person with significant control on 2017-07-12 details
2017-07-12 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 5 in full details
2017-07-11 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Marcus Andrew Clay as a director on 2017-07-07 details
2017-07-11 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Eileen Simkins as a director on 2017-07-07 details
2017-07-11 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of David Kyle Mcgeagh as a secretary on 2017-07-07 details
2017-07-11 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Mac Acquisitions Limited as a person with significant control on 2017-07-11 details
2017-07-11 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Eileen Simkin as a person with significant control on 2017-07-11 details
2017-07-11 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Manor Court Chambers Townsend Drive Nuneaton Warwickshire CV11 6RU to Ventura House Ventura Park Road Tamworth B78 3HL on 2017-07-11 details
2017-03-31 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2016-06-30 details
2016-11-03 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-10-04 with updates details
2016-10-17 Amended Accounts Amended total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-06-30 details
2016-03-30 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-06-30 details
2015-11-02 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-10-04 with full list of shareholders details
2015-03-31 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2014-06-30 details
2014-10-28 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-10-04 with full list of shareholders details
2014-08-07 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Stewart Fletcher & Barrett Manor Court Chambers 126 Manor Court Road Nuneaton Warwickshire CV11 5HL to Manor Court Chambers Townsend Drive Nuneaton Warwickshire CV11 6RU on 2014-08-07 details
2014-03-21 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2013-06-30 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
38.31 Dismantling of wrecks UK SIC Classification 2007 details
38.11 Collection of non-hazardous waste UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 17 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf