We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC

Company Number
01428210
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
12 June 1979 (over 38 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Sir Peter Rigby
  • Sir Peter Rigby
Registered Address
  • James House
    Warwick Road
  • Birmingham
  • B11 2LE
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 62020: Computer consultancy activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 62090: Other information technology and computer service activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 95110: Repair of computers and peripheral equipment (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-03-31
Previous Names
  • SPECIALIST COMPUTER EDUCATION LIMITED
  • SWANFIN LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 9 Aug 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

504 payments from government totalling £60,069 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)

Approved Government Suppliers

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SCC UK HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 18 Feb 1974- ) controls United Kingdom flag SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Jun 1979- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Jun 1979- ) controls United Kingdom flag SCC (UK) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 18 Sep 2013- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Jun 1979- ) controls United Kingdom flag SCC CAPITAL LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Jun 2014- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Jun 1979- ) controls United Kingdom flag M2 SMILE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 28 Apr 2006- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-08-08 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-03-31 details
2017-04-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Tracy Ann Westall as a director on 2017-03-31 details
2017-04-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Paul Everatt as a director on 2017-02-28 details
2017-03-23 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 014282100014, created on 2017-03-17 details
2016-10-06 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-30 with no updates details
2016-10-04 Notification of single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register inspection address has been changed from Gowling Wlg (Uk) Llp, 11th Floor Snow Hill Birmingham B4 6WR England to 11th Floor, Two Snow Hill Birmingham B4 6WR details
2016-10-01 Notification of single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register inspection address has been changed from Gowling Wlg (Uk) Llp, 11th Floor, Two Snow Hill Birmingham B4 6WR England to Gowling Wlg (Uk) Llp, 11th Floor Snow Hill Birmingham B4 6WR details
2016-09-30 Change of location of the company records to the single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register(s) moved to registered inspection location Gowling Wlg (Uk) Llp, 11th Floor, Two Snow Hill Birmingham B4 6WR details
2016-09-13 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-03-31 details
2016-08-15 Notification of single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register inspection address has been changed from C/O Wragge & Co Llp 55 Colmore Row Birmingham B3 2AS United Kingdom to Gowling Wlg (Uk) Llp, 11th Floor, Two Snow Hill Birmingham B4 6WR details
2016-08-12 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-08-10 with updates details
2015-09-08 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-08-10 with full list of shareholders details
2015-08-10 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-03-31 details
2015-03-16 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-01-30 details
2015-02-24 Filing dated 24 February 2015 Resolutions details
2015-02-16 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-08-10 with full list of shareholders details
2014-12-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Peter Whitfield as a director on 2014-11-03 details
2014-10-07 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-03-31 details
2014-08-13 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-08-10 with full list of shareholders details
2014-05-12 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Ian Scott as a director details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
95110 Repair of computers and peripheral equipment UK SIC Classification 2007 details
62090 Other information technology and computer service activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details
62020 Computer consultancy activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed August 10 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf