STOP PRESS! UK Beneficial Ownership Info now in OpenCorporates

LEGAL & GENERAL GROUP PLC

Company Number
01417162
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
27 February 1979 (over 37 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • One Coleman Street
    London
  • EC2R 5AA
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 64205: Activities of financial services holding companies (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-12-31
Previous Names
  • TRUSHELFCO (NO. 210) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 16 Jul 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

ONE COLEMAN STREET, LONDON, EC2R 5AA, United Kingdom

One Coleman Street, London EC2R 5AA, GB

One Coleman Street, London EC2R 5AA, GB

One Coleman Street, London EC2R 5AA, GB

One Coleman Street, London EC2R 5AA, GB

One Coleman Street, London EC2R 5AA, GB

Trademark Registrations

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: LEGAL & GENERAL - registered on 2 Jun 2010

International Trademark Registration

[image only trademark] - registered on 10 Jun 2010

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: LGIM - registered on 12 Nov 2010

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: EVERY DAY MATTERS - registered on 14 Jul 2011

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: Legal & General INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ASIA - registered on 12 Apr 2013

UK Gazette Notices

OFFER FOR SUBSCRIPTION BY WAY OF RIGHTS OF UP TO 1,341,575,618 NEW ORDINARY SHARES OF 2.5 PENCE EACH AT A PRICE OF 60 PENCE PER SHARE ON THE BASIS OF 13 NEW ORDINARY SHARES FOR EVERY 50 EXISTING ORDINARY SHARES ALREADY HELD ,

Official Register Entries

register id: Z8856410

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-07-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Philip Arthur John Broadley as a director on 2016-07-08 details
2016-06-30 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-04-12 details
2016-06-30 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-05-31 details
2016-06-30 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-05-09 details
2016-06-16 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-06-03 Filing dated 3 June 2016 Resolutions details
2016-06-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of John Morrison Stewart as a director on 2016-06-01 details
2016-06-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Olaf Swantee as a director on 2016-05-26 details
2016-06-03 Appointment of director Appointment of Lesley Mary Samuel Knox as a director on 2016-06-01 details
2016-05-12 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-02-29 details
2016-05-12 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-03-14 details
2016-05-12 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-03-30 details
2016-03-31 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-02-15 details
2016-03-14 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-01-12 details
2016-03-04 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-12-31 details
2016-03-04 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-01-25 details
2016-02-01 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-12-14 details
2016-02-01 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-11-30 details
2016-01-20 Statement of company’s objects Statement of company's objects details
2015-12-21 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-11-11 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
64205 Activities of financial services holding companies UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 16 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf