[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACORN COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED

Company Number
01317146
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
15 June 1977 (about 44 years ago)
Dissolution Date
11 September 2018
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Vodafone House
    The Connection
  • Newbury
  • RG14 2FN
  • Berkshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 47.78/9: Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (other than by opticians or commercial art galleries), n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 96.09: Other personal service activities n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 47.78: Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 4773: Other retail sale of new goods in specialized stores (UN ISIC Rev 4)
  • 96.09: Other personal service activities n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 9609: Other personal service activities n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-02-14
Previous Names
  • PROJECT TELECOM DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
  • ACORN COMMUNICATIONS (EASTERN) LIMITED
  • MELTON CARPET REMNANTS LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 12 Sep 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag inactive VODAFONE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 Nov 1987-22 Jun 2021) controls United Kingdom flag inactive ACORN COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 15 Jun 1977-11 Sep 2018) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2018-09-11 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1003) Final Gazette dissolved via voluntary strike-off details
2018-06-26 First notification of strike-off in London Gazette (Section 1003) First Gazette notice for voluntary strike-off details
2018-06-13 Striking off application by a company Application to strike the company off the register details
2018-03-07 Filing dated 7 March 2018 Resolutions details
2018-03-07 Statement of directors in respect of the solvency statement made in accordance with section 643 Statement by Directors details
2018-03-07 Statement of capital Statement of capital on 2018-03-07 details
2018-03-07 Filing dated 7 March 2018 Solvency Statement dated 21/02/18 details
2018-02-27 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 2 in full details
2018-02-21 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-02-14 with updates details
2017-12-14 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2017-03-31 details
2017-02-24 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-02-14 with updates details
2016-12-28 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2016-03-31 details
2016-04-01 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-02-14 with full list of shareholders details
2016-01-05 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2015-03-31 details
2015-03-14 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-02-14 with full list of shareholders details
2014-11-04 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2014-03-31 details
2014-10-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Joanne Sarah Finch as a director on 2014-09-26 details
2014-03-11 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-02-14 with full list of shareholders details
2013-08-20 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr David Nigel Evans as a director details
2013-08-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Martin Purkess as a director details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
96.09 Other personal service activities n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details
47.78/9 Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (other than by opticians or commercial art galleries), n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 29 2020

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf