Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A A SMITH LIMITED

Company Number
01290638
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
14 December 1976 (over 41 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 15 New Walk Terrace
    York
  • Yorkshire
  • YO10 4BG
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 25.73: Manufacture of tools (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 25.73: Manufacture of tools (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 2593: Manufacture of cutlery, hand tools and general hardware (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2018-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-06-25
Previous Names
  • A A SMITH OF LANCING LIMITED
  • SAXON SAW LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 19 Jul 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Ms Margareth Gschnitzer controls United Kingdom flag A A SMITH LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Dec 1976- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-07-18 Annual Accounts Micro company accounts made up to 2018-03-31 details
2018-06-26 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-06-25 with no updates details
2017-09-07 Annual Accounts Micro company accounts made up to 2017-03-31 details
2017-06-26 Give notice of individual person with significant control Notification of Margareth Gschnitzer as a person with significant control on 2017-06-26 details
2017-06-26 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-06-25 with updates details
2016-07-25 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2016-03-31 details
2016-06-27 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-06-25 with full list of shareholders details
2015-08-11 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-03-31 details
2015-06-25 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-06-25 with full list of shareholders details
2014-09-10 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2014-03-31 details
2014-06-30 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-06-25 with full list of shareholders details
2014-01-29 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Sandra Gawthorpe as a secretary details
2014-01-29 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Ms Margareth Gschnitzer as a secretary details
2013-09-09 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2013-03-31 details
2013-07-03 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-06-25 with full list of shareholders details
2012-07-10 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-06-25 with full list of shareholders details
2012-05-18 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2012-03-31 details
2011-07-11 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2011-06-25 with full list of shareholders details
2011-06-23 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2011-03-31 details
2010-06-30 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Margareth Gschnitzer on 2010-06-25 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
25.73 Manufacture of tools UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 22 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf