We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABEX LIMITED

Company Number
01283845
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
28 October 1976 (about 41 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Impact Handling Gainsborough Business Park,
    Fields Farm Rd,
  • Long Eaton,
  • Nottingham
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 46140: Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-06-30
Previous Names
  • ABEX GROUP LIMITED
  • ALDWORTH INVESTMENTS LIMITED
  • BACKPUSH LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 19 Sep 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

93 CATO STREET, BIRMINGHAM, WEST MIDLANDS, B7 4TS, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z6162330

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag IMPACT FORK TRUCKS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Oct 1990- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABEX LIMITED (United Kingdom, 28 Oct 1976- ) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-03-29 Change of accounting reference date Current accounting period extended from 2017-06-30 to 2017-08-31 details
2017-01-23 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2016-06-30 details
2016-12-28 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-12-28 with updates details
2016-08-20 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 5 in full details
2015-12-29 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-12-29 with full list of shareholders details
2015-12-17 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2015-06-30 details
2015-04-09 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-06-30 details
2014-11-27 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-11-26 with full list of shareholders details
2014-11-27 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Abex House 93 Cato Street Birmingham West Midlands B7 4TS to Impact Handling Gainsborough Business Park, Fields Farm Rd, Long Eaton, Nottingham on 2014-11-27 details
2014-02-28 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2013-06-30 details
2013-12-19 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-11-26. List of shareholders has changed details
2013-09-18 Filing dated 18 September 2013 Satisfaction of charge 6 in full details
2013-09-18 Filing dated 18 September 2013 Satisfaction of charge 5 in part details
2013-08-27 Appointment of director Appointment of Robin Harris as a director details
2013-07-23 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Martin Connop as a secretary details
2013-07-23 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Robin Harris as a secretary details
2013-07-23 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Terence Kendrew as a director details
2013-07-23 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of David Woolley as a director details
2013-07-23 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Martin Connop as a director details
2013-03-26 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2012-06-30 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
46140 Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed September 19 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf