Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABILITY HOUSING ASSOCIATION nonprofit

Company Number
01261380
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
3 June 1976 (over 42 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • The Coach House
    Gresham Road
  • Staines
  • TW18 2AE
  • Middlesex
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 68.20/1: Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 68.20: Renting and operating of own or leased real estate (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6810: Real estate activities with own or leased property (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-09-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-04-25
Previous Names
  • CHESHIRE FOUNDATION HOUSING ASSOCIATION(THE)
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 31 Oct 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Official Register Entries

register id: 271547

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2017-03-22 Mr Adrian Polisano controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit ABILITY HOUSING ASSOCIATION (United Kingdom, 3 Jun 1976- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2017-03-22 Ms Sally Jane Reay controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit ABILITY HOUSING ASSOCIATION (United Kingdom, 3 Jun 1976- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2017-03-22 Mr Ian Lines controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit ABILITY HOUSING ASSOCIATION (United Kingdom, 3 Jun 1976- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2017-03-22 Ms Nicola Philp controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit ABILITY HOUSING ASSOCIATION (United Kingdom, 3 Jun 1976- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2017-03-22 Ms Karen Hillhouse controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit ABILITY HOUSING ASSOCIATION (United Kingdom, 3 Jun 1976- ) Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-10-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Maureen Osborne as a director on 2018-06-13 details
2018-10-30 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Ian Lines as a person with significant control on 2018-09-12 details
2018-10-30 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Karen Hillhouse as a person with significant control on 2018-09-12 details
2018-10-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr James Macintyre as a director on 2018-09-12 details
2018-10-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Dominic Wallace as a director on 2018-06-13 details
2018-05-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Adrian Polisano as a director on 2018-02-12 details
2018-05-02 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Adrian Polisano as a person with significant control on 2018-02-12 details
2018-05-02 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-04-25 with no updates details
2018-05-02 Give notice of individual person with significant control Notification of Jane Mary Harrison as a person with significant control on 2018-03-21 details
2018-04-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-09-30 details
2018-01-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Gina Small as a director on 2017-06-14 details
2018-01-11 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Peter Stuart Gardiner as a secretary on 2018-01-03 details
2018-01-11 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Jeffrey Skipp as a secretary on 2018-01-03 details
2017-08-03 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Jane Mary Harrison as a director on 2012-02-29 details
2017-08-03 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Vince John Mewett as a director on 2011-02-23 details
2017-07-03 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Jeffrey Skipp as a secretary on 2017-06-30 details
2017-07-03 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Donna Charmaine Marshall as a secretary on 2017-06-30 details
2017-06-28 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-09-30 details
2017-05-10 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-04-25 with updates details
2017-05-10 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Wendy Crichlow as a director on 2017-04-24 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
68.20/1 Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries alpha

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 271547 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed November 7 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf